Skip to main content

LAKE COUNTRY ART GALLERY SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·10356A BOTTOM WOOD LAKE RD · LAKE COUNTRY, BC · V4V 1T9·BN 852535665RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$245K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Lake Country Art Gallery Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Lake Country Art Gallery Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 852535665RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Lake Country Art Gallery Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10356A BOTTOM WOOD LAKE RD, LAKE COUNTRY, BC, V4V 1T9. Source.

What does Lake Country Art Gallery Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Mandate: Lake Country Art Gallery informs and builds community through enriching and sometimes challenging exhibitions. It offers diverse inclusive programming and gives space to artists in varied artistic practices. It is accessible engages the local community and beyond and fulfils its role with a strong…" Full program description.

How big is Lake Country Art Gallery Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $245K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Mandate: Lake Country Art Gallery informs and builds community through enriching and sometimes challenging exhibitions. It offers diverse inclusive programming and gives space to artists in varied artistic practices. It is accessible engages the local community and beyond and fulfils its role with a strong contemporary voice. Housed in two buildings the Gallery presented six exhibitions in 2024 along with related programs and a small library of donated art books and journals for reference study and sale. 2024 exhibitions featured 107 artists including three curated shows by six career… Show more

Mandate: Lake Country Art Gallery informs and builds community through enriching and sometimes challenging exhibitions. It offers diverse inclusive programming and gives space to artists in varied artistic practices. It is accessible engages the local community and beyond and fulfils its role with a strong contemporary voice. Housed in two buildings the Gallery presented six exhibitions in 2024 along with related programs and a small library of donated art books and journals for reference study and sale. 2024 exhibitions featured 107 artists including three curated shows by six career artists paid full CARFAC fees a UBC Okanagan MFA thesis show for two emerging artists and two community exhibitions with over 99 local artists. Each was supported by interpretive tours presentations and interactive public programs reaching 1 357 participants. The second building (Art House) contains workshop space and artists’ studios. Weekly and seasonal classes served children youth seniors and adults with diverse abilities including After School Art adaptive art programs an open-access collage club drop-in art for at-risk teens and arts for adults with acquired brain injuries. Seasonal offerings included spring/summer camps and one-off workshops. Outreach extended to municipal events and a community mural project at the local skatepark. In 2024 LCAG recorded 13 267 engagements welcoming 11 910 visitors and 1 357 participants in additional activities. We are supported by 200 members 1 064 newsletter subscribers 6 738 social media followers (Facebook: 3 223; Instagram: 3 515) and 9 051 unique website visitors generating 18 968 page views. Operations are overseen by 10 Directors staffed by 2.5 FTE employees (Manager Curator and Community Engagement/Youth Educator) and supported by 5 seasonal contractors. Volunteers (50) contributed over 2 000 hours in roles including Gallery Hosting event assistance and committee work. Strategic priorities in 2024 focused on financial sustainability and strengthening access to the arts for all members of our community.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$245K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

53%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    4%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    53%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    43%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • McCoubrey, Sharon LPresidentarm's length
  • Wise, AnneRecording Secretaryarm's length
  • Ahmadzadegan, MoozhanDirectorarm's length
  • Hansen, AngelaDirectorarm's length
  • THIRNBECK, SARADIRECTORarm's length
  • DOLLAR, DAVIDDIRECTOR - TREASURERarm's length
  • Wakefield, VictoriaDirectorarm's length
  • Peter, HannahDirector-Youth Representativearm's length
  • McEwan, JamieDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Lake Country Art Gallery… — F2024 filing, finances & board