Skip to main content

GAMBIER ISLAND COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·201 - 721 ANDY'S BAY RD · GAMBIER ISLAND, BC · V0N 1V0·BN 852808104RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$79K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Gambier Island Community Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Gambier Island Community Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 852808104RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Gambier Island Community Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 201 - 721 ANDY'S BAY RD, GAMBIER ISLAND, BC, V0N 1V0. Source.

What does Gambier Island Community Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) We continue to support and supply emergency medical equipment including oxygen epipen naloxone kits and AED and CPR training equipment for our area as we are an isolated community. 2) We maintain an email and telephone data base for the community 3) We prepare and publish an annual newsletter / information…" Full program description.

How big is Gambier Island Community Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $79K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1) We continue to support and supply emergency medical equipment including oxygen epipen naloxone kits and AED and CPR training equipment for our area as we are an isolated community. 2) We maintain an email and telephone data base for the community 3) We prepare and publish an annual newsletter / information sheet for the community 4) We support maintenance of firefighting equipment and fire equipment trailers including insurance and licences 5) We provide training and practise in using firefighting equipment 6) We organize garbage clean-up days

New programs

1) We have sponsored discussions with various levels of Government and the Squamish First Nations regarding our major infrastructure the New Brighton Dock 2) We progressed on plans to build a roof shelter structure over the community mailboxes 3) We commissioned and constructed directional signs and maps to be posted in the area of our three major docks and facilitated discussion to modify these prior to placement 4) We have established a committee to guide the improvement of Internet services on the Island 5) We had a fishing derby for children 6) We co-sponsored a Christmas eve… Show more

1) We have sponsored discussions with various levels of Government and the Squamish First Nations regarding our major infrastructure the New Brighton Dock 2) We progressed on plans to build a roof shelter structure over the community mailboxes 3) We commissioned and constructed directional signs and maps to be posted in the area of our three major docks and facilitated discussion to modify these prior to placement 4) We have established a committee to guide the improvement of Internet services on the Island 5) We had a fishing derby for children 6) We co-sponsored a Christmas event for the community 7) We continued to proceed on the implementation of the REDIP Grant which enabled us to partner with students in a master's program at UBC to conduct an in-depth survey of Gambier Island Residents to determine future priorities and how to achieve them and to fund pilot projects on the Southwest Peninsula of Gambier and other areas of the island. 8) We worked with local residents to help raise money for the building of a shelter for a fire truck. 9) We organized a first aid training course for islanders and subsidized the cost.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$79K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

36%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

44%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    36%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    44%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    20%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length

  • Tryon, Danny WDirector at Largearm's length
  • Thorpe, Brian DSecretaryarm's length
  • McPhie, Allen JDirector at Largearm's length
  • Myers, TedTreasurerarm's length
  • Ostiguy, Robert JDirector at Largearm's length
  • Finestone, ScottDirector at Largearm's length
  • Switzer, JoleyDirector at Largearm's length
  • Hughes, Michelle MDirector at Largearm's length
  • Pickett, EmilyDirector at Largearm's length
  • Allevato, CarmelaPresidentarm's length
  • Khan, Sophia RVice Presidentarm's length
  • McGahan, Colleen ESecretaryarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗