CITYWIDE CHRIST CHAPEL (C.C.C.)- A MINISTRY OF CITYWIDE CHAPEL INTERNATIONAL
Charitable organizationChristianity·7895 CANADA WAY · BURNABY, BC · V3N 3K8·BN 853449502RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$53K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Citywide Christ Chapel (C.C.C.)- a Ministry of Citywide Chapel International?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Citywide Christ Chapel (C.C.C.)- a Ministry of Citywide Chapel International a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 853449502RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Citywide Christ Chapel (C.C.C.)- a Ministry of Citywide Chapel International located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 7895 CANADA WAY, BURNABY, BC, V3N 3K8. Source.
What does Citywide Christ Chapel (C.C.C.)- a Ministry of Citywide Chapel International do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO PREACH AND ADVANCE THE TEACHINGS OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES OBSERVANCES AND CULTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH – THE CHURCH WILL CONDUCT SUNDAY WORSHIP SERVICE WHICH WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE PASTOR. THE CHURCH…" Full program description.
How much of Citywide Christ Chapel (C.C.C.)- a Ministry of Citywide Chapel International's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Citywide Christ Chapel (C.C.C.)- a Ministry of Citywide Chapel International?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $53K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO PREACH AND ADVANCE THE TEACHINGS OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES OBSERVANCES AND CULTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH – THE CHURCH WILL CONDUCT SUNDAY WORSHIP SERVICE WHICH WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE PASTOR. THE CHURCH WILL HOLD BIBLE STUDY SESSIONS TO FURTHER ADVANCE THE TEACHINGS OF THE BIBLE. THE BIBLE STUDY SESSIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE TO ALL CHURCH MEMBERS AND INTERESTED INDIVIDUALS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE BIBLE STUDY SESSIONS WILL BE HELD AT THE CHURCH LOCATION AND RELIGIOUS CRUSADES AND PRAYERS … Show more
TO PREACH AND ADVANCE THE TEACHINGS OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES OBSERVANCES AND CULTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH – THE CHURCH WILL CONDUCT SUNDAY WORSHIP SERVICE WHICH WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE PASTOR. THE CHURCH WILL HOLD BIBLE STUDY SESSIONS TO FURTHER ADVANCE THE TEACHINGS OF THE BIBLE. THE BIBLE STUDY SESSIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE TO ALL CHURCH MEMBERS AND INTERESTED INDIVIDUALS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE BIBLE STUDY SESSIONS WILL BE HELD AT THE CHURCH LOCATION AND RELIGIOUS CRUSADES AND PRAYERS IN PLACES APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTHS. ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THE RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION – THE CHURCH WILL CONDUCT A MINISTRY FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTHS AT THE CHURCH. TP PROVIDE COUNSELLING FOR CHURCH MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY. THE CHURCH PASTOR WILL PROVIDE COUNSELLING SERVICES AT THE CHURCH LOCATION TO IMPROVE SPIRITUAL WELL BEING. TO SUPPORT AND MAINTAIN A MEN’S AND WOMEN’S MINISTRY-VARIOUS ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$53K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)98%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
98%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
2%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $29K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $33K | 98¢ | 2% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $36K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $34K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $40K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $53K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE REDEEMED CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF GOD - VICTORY CHAPEL
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $604K
100¢to programs · T1
- THE REDEEMED CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF GOD FAITH CHAPEL ORLEANS
ORLEANS, ON·revenue $296K
85¢to programs · T1
- ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC CHURCH
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $819K
100¢✱to programs · T1
- FAITH BIBLE CHAPEL
ST. JOHN'S, NL·revenue $212K
71¢to programs · T1
- MISTISSINI FAITH BIBLE CHAPEL
MISTISSINI, QC·revenue $195K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- MUNOKO, ARNOLDDIRECTORarm's length
- NDJOCK, JULIE ATREASURERarm's length
- NGANDU, BIJOUDIRECTORarm's length
- NTABAZA, KASONGO FDIRECTORarm's length
- NTABAZA, KIZITO GCHAIRarm's length
- OVONO, AUGUSTINDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗