MSGR. STEPHEN FOERSTER COUNCIL NO. 6024 CHARITABLE WELFARE TRUST
Public foundationFoundations·12 HOMESTEAD DR. · MARYHILL, ON · N0B 2B0·BN 853468049RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
61%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$26K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Msgr. Stephen Foerster Council No. 6024 Charitable Welfare Trust?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Msgr. Stephen Foerster Council No. 6024 Charitable Welfare Trust a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 853468049RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Msgr. Stephen Foerster Council No. 6024 Charitable Welfare Trust located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 12 HOMESTEAD DR., MARYHILL, ON, N0B 2B0. Source.
What does Msgr. Stephen Foerster Council No. 6024 Charitable Welfare Trust do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THIS CHARITY IS A PUBLIC FOUNDATION USED TO DONATE MOENY RAISED BY THE MARYHILL KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS TO LOCAL CHARITIES. THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS TYPICALLY RAISES MONEY THROUGH EVENTS IE. COMMUNITY DINNERS AND OUR ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT AND ANNUAL CAR SHOW." Full program description.
How much does Msgr. Stephen Foerster Council No. 6024 Charitable Welfare Trust disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 61% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Msgr. Stephen Foerster Council No. 6024 Charitable Welfare Trust?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $26K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THIS CHARITY IS A PUBLIC FOUNDATION USED TO DONATE MOENY RAISED BY THE MARYHILL KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS TO LOCAL CHARITIES. THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS TYPICALLY RAISES MONEY THROUGH EVENTS IE. COMMUNITY DINNERS AND OUR ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT AND ANNUAL CAR SHOW.
New programs
WESTARTED A NEW EVENT CALLED THE '100 CLUB'. THIS CLUB MEETS TWICE A YEAR AT A RESTAURANT AND EVERYONE IS ATTENDANCE DONATES $100. THAT MONEY IS THE DONATED TO SUPPORT VARIOUS GROUPS THAT SUPPORT WOMAN AND CHILDREN IN NEED.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)61%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$26K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)70%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
70%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
30%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $24K | 95% | 5.6 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $5K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $9K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $15K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $21K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $26K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 3945 CHARITABLE TRUST
TORONTO, ON·revenue $155K
99%disbursed · T1
- The Toni Kohn-Woodward Foundation
CALGARY, AB·revenue $212K
44%disbursed · T1
- TORONTO COUNCIL KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 1388 CHARITABLE WELFARE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $138K
85%disbursed · T1
- HILDA AND LEWIS D CHIPMAN MEMORIAL FUND
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $192K
63%disbursed · T1
- CIF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $108K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length
- VEGH, TIMOTHY MGRAND KNIGHTnot at arm's length
- VEGH, MATTHEWFINANCIAL SECRETARY
- RUNSTEDLER, MICHAEL FTRUSTEEarm's length
- TILLICH, PETER JTRUSTEEarm's length
- KAHUE, JIM ETRUSTEEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗