Skip to main content

SHAKTI ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·63 - 175 TORYORK DR · NORTH YORK, ON · M9L 2Y7·BN 853883460RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$174K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Shakti Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Shakti Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 853883460RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Shakti Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 63 - 175 TORYORK DR, NORTH YORK, ON, M9L 2Y7. Source.

What does Shakti Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO ADVANCE AND TEACH THE RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES OBSERVANCES AND CULTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE HINDU FAITH AND TO ESTABLISH. -TO MAINTAIN AND SUPPORT A HOUSE OF WORSHIP WITH SERVICES CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH TENETS AD DOCTRINES OF THE HINDU FAITH. -TO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR AGED ILL OR DISABLED PERSONS…" Full program description.

How big is Shakti Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $174K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO ADVANCE AND TEACH THE RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES OBSERVANCES AND CULTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE HINDU FAITH AND TO ESTABLISH. -TO MAINTAIN AND SUPPORT A HOUSE OF WORSHIP WITH SERVICES CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH TENETS AD DOCTRINES OF THE HINDU FAITH. -TO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR AGED ILL OR DISABLED PERSONS INCLUDING COMPANIONSHIP RESPITE CARE PERSONAL CARE HOUSEKEEPING MEALS SHOPPING ASSISTANCE PREPARED MEALS GROCERY CARE PACKAGES VIRTUAL AND IN PERSON YOGA SESSIONS OTHER INDOOR RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND TELEPHONE REASSURANCE. -TO R… Show more

TO ADVANCE AND TEACH THE RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES OBSERVANCES AND CULTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE HINDU FAITH AND TO ESTABLISH. -TO MAINTAIN AND SUPPORT A HOUSE OF WORSHIP WITH SERVICES CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH TENETS AD DOCTRINES OF THE HINDU FAITH. -TO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR AGED ILL OR DISABLED PERSONS INCLUDING COMPANIONSHIP RESPITE CARE PERSONAL CARE HOUSEKEEPING MEALS SHOPPING ASSISTANCE PREPARED MEALS GROCERY CARE PACKAGES VIRTUAL AND IN PERSON YOGA SESSIONS OTHER INDOOR RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND TELEPHONE REASSURANCE. -TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING SCHOOL SUPPLIES TO CHILDREN IN NEED. -TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING INTERVIEW PREPARATION SKILLS CLOTHING AND ACCESSORIES TO LOW INCOME OR UNEMPLOYED MEN AND WOMEN IN SEARCH OF EMPLOYMENT. -TO ADVANCE PERFORMING ARTS AND CULTURE PROGRAM WHERE YOUTHS ARE INSTRUCTED ON DANCES LANGUAGE MUSIC AND INSTRUMENTS. -TO PROVIDE VOLUNTEERING OPPORTUNITIES WITH COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS FOR HIGH SCHOOL CHILDREN AND TROUBLE YOUTHS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$174K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

81%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

7%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    81%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    7%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    12%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • SATTAN, INDIRAPRESIDENTarm's length
  • KISHTAMMA, ANNETREASURERarm's length
  • NEKRAM, DARRENDIRECTORarm's length
  • RAMSAROOP, OMESHDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗