Skip to main content

Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité / Canadian Foundation for Economic Development and Employability

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·107 - 815 ST. LAURENT BLVD · OTTAWA, ON · K1K 3A7·BN 855723789RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$99K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 855723789RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 107 - 815 ST. LAURENT BLVD, OTTAWA, ON, K1K 3A7. Source.

What does Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OFFRIR DES SERVICES D'INTÉGRATION EN EMPLOI D'ORIENTATION D'ÉDUCATION DE RELATION D'AIDE ET DE MENTORAT AUX CANADIENS ET CANADIENNES ET AUX PERSONNES NOUVELLEMENT ARRIVÉES SANS EMPLOI OU DIFFICILES À PLACER DANS LE BUT DE DÉVELOPPER LEUR EMPLOYABILITÉ ET DE FAVORISER LEUR INTÉGRATION PROFESSIONNELLE SOCIALE ET LEUR…" Full program description.

How much of Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Fondation canadienne de développement économique et d'employabilité?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $99K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

OFFRIR DES SERVICES D'INTÉGRATION EN EMPLOI D'ORIENTATION D'ÉDUCATION DE RELATION D'AIDE ET DE MENTORAT AUX CANADIENS ET CANADIENNES ET AUX PERSONNES NOUVELLEMENT ARRIVÉES SANS EMPLOI OU DIFFICILES À PLACER DANS LE BUT DE DÉVELOPPER LEUR EMPLOYABILITÉ ET DE FAVORISER LEUR INTÉGRATION PROFESSIONNELLE SOCIALE ET LEUR DÉVELOPPEMENT PERSONNEL. - COMBATTRE LA PAUVRETÉ EN FAVORISANT L'ACCÈS ET L'INTÉGRATION DES CANADIENS ET CANADIENNES ET AUX PERSONNES NOUVELLEMENT ARRIVÉES SANS EMPLOI OU DIFFICILES À PLACER SUR LE MARCHÉ DU TRAVAIL.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$99K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

13%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    13%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    87%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • BOUTIYEB, SOUKAINAADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • CAZA, RONALDADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • COUDE, DIANEPRÉSIDENTEarm's length
  • HATUNHIMANA, JEAN-BERCHMANSTRÉSORIERarm's length
  • IDRISSI BÉDALLAOUI, ZAYNABSECRÉTAIREarm's length
  • MEKKI, KARIMADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • MOUKO, JOSIANE MARTHE RACHEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • MUSSET, PIERRE-JEROMEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • OKTAY, UTKANADMINISTRATEURarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗