JEWISH NIAGARA
Charitable organizationJudaism·6417 MAIN ST · NIAGARA FALLS, ON · L2G 5Y3·BN 855801619RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$3.6M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Jewish Niagara?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Jewish Niagara a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 855801619RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Jewish Niagara located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6417 MAIN ST, NIAGARA FALLS, ON, L2G 5Y3. Source.
What does Jewish Niagara do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY IS TO PROMOTE JEWISH KNOWLEDGE AWARENESS AND PRACTICE TO BOTH YOUNG AND OLD ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN JEWISH IDENTITY AMONG THE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AND VISITORS BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SPIRITUAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICES MEETING THEIR JEWISH NEEDS. THE CHARITY OFFERS…" Full program description.
How big is Jewish Niagara?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $3.6M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY IS TO PROMOTE JEWISH KNOWLEDGE AWARENESS AND PRACTICE TO BOTH YOUNG AND OLD ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN JEWISH IDENTITY AMONG THE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AND VISITORS BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SPIRITUAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICES MEETING THEIR JEWISH NEEDS. THE CHARITY OFFERS HEBREW SCHOOL OF THE ARTS AND PROGRAMS FOR THE CHILDREN AFTERNOON TEEN CLASSES LECTURES/SEMINARS AND SHABBAT MEALS FOR UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE STUDENTS ADULT EDUCATION AND MINYAN SERVICE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. HOLIDAY PROGRAMS AND PACKAGES INCLUDING HIGH HOLIDAY SERVICES SUKKOT BASH … Show more
THE PURPOSE OF THIS CHARITY IS TO PROMOTE JEWISH KNOWLEDGE AWARENESS AND PRACTICE TO BOTH YOUNG AND OLD ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN JEWISH IDENTITY AMONG THE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AND VISITORS BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SPIRITUAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICES MEETING THEIR JEWISH NEEDS. THE CHARITY OFFERS HEBREW SCHOOL OF THE ARTS AND PROGRAMS FOR THE CHILDREN AFTERNOON TEEN CLASSES LECTURES/SEMINARS AND SHABBAT MEALS FOR UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE STUDENTS ADULT EDUCATION AND MINYAN SERVICE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. HOLIDAY PROGRAMS AND PACKAGES INCLUDING HIGH HOLIDAY SERVICES SUKKOT BASH MENORAH LIGHTING/PARTY'S TUBISHVAT PURIM BANQUESTS PASSOVER SEDERS LAHBOMER OUTINGS SHAVUOT READINGS ON A YEARLY BASIS. THROUGHOUT THE TOURIST SEASONS THE CHARITY HOLDS DAILY MINYAN SERVICES AM/PM KOSHER RESTAURANT ARRANGES TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL/CAMPS PROVIDING THEIR ACCOMODATIONS FOOD AND ACTIVITIES WHILE INFUSING IT WITH SPIRITUALITY AND MEANING. OUTREACH LIFECYCLE EVENTS AND SIMPLY BEING A SOURCE OF SPIRITUAL MATERIAL AND SOCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CONTINUE TO BE OUR FOCUS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$3.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)11%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
11%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
88%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $2.4M | 85¢ | 9% | 0.5 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $736K | 95¢ | 5% | 1 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.1M | 84¢ | 16% | 0.8 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.4M | 88¢ | 13% | 0.6 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $5.2M | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.6M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- MAAYANOS TORAH
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $925K
95¢to programs · T1
- Youth for Society
THORNHILL, ON·revenue $832K
8¢to programs · T1
- CHABAD JEWISH CENTRE OF DURHAM REGION
WHITBY, ON·revenue $617K
93¢to programs · T1
- SHOMRAI SHABOTH-CHEVRAH MISHNAYOTH CONGREGATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.7M
73¢to programs · T1
- Centre Juif Chabad Île-Des-Soeurs / Chabad Jewish Center of Nuns Island
VERDUN, QC·revenue $1.6M
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- YARMUSH, YOSAIF SHOLOMDIRECTORarm's length
- ULITSKY, ARCADYDIRECTORarm's length
- VANTRESCA, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
- ZALTZMAN, SHNEURRELIGIOUS LEADERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗