Skip to main content

THE GOOD SAMARITAN INN

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·137 GOLDEN AVENUE · SOUTH PORCUPINE, ON · P0N 1H0·BN 857641872RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

63¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

37%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.8 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$-56K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Good Samaritan Inn?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Good Samaritan Inn a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 857641872RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Good Samaritan Inn located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 137 GOLDEN AVENUE, SOUTH PORCUPINE, ON, P0N 1H0. Source.

What does The Good Samaritan Inn do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD FOR THE HOMELESS - SHORT AND LONG TERM; TRANSPORTATION FOR MEDICAL PROBATION JOB INTERVIEWS AND OTHER APPOINTMENTS AS NEEDED; PROVIDE CLOTHING AND PERSONAL ITEMS AS NEEDED. PROVIDE FOOD AND MEALS TO TRANSIENT AND LOW INCOME PEOPLE. PROVIDE COUNSELLING AND REFER TO OTHER AGENCIES AS MAY BE…" Full program description.

How much of The Good Samaritan Inn's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 63¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Good Samaritan Inn?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $-56K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD FOR THE HOMELESS - SHORT AND LONG TERM; TRANSPORTATION FOR MEDICAL PROBATION JOB INTERVIEWS AND OTHER APPOINTMENTS AS NEEDED; PROVIDE CLOTHING AND PERSONAL ITEMS AS NEEDED. PROVIDE FOOD AND MEALS TO TRANSIENT AND LOW INCOME PEOPLE. PROVIDE COUNSELLING AND REFER TO OTHER AGENCIES AS MAY BE REQUIRED. PROVIDE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

63¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 63¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.

this charity 63¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

37%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.8 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$-56K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 2 of 4at arm's length

  • NARDUZZI, MELISSACHAIRMANarm's length
  • COR, STAN ITREASURERarm's length
  • JOSÉE, DUQUETTESECRETARYnot at arm's length
  • OUELETTE, CLAUDEDIRECTORnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Good Samaritan Inn — 63¢ of each $1 to programs