Skip to main content

THE PLATTSVILLE & DISTRICT HERITAGE SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·41 HONEYSUCKLE CRES · LONDON, ON · N5Y 4P3·BN 858176936RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$17K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Plattsville & District Heritage Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Plattsville & District Heritage Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 858176936RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Plattsville & District Heritage Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 41 HONEYSUCKLE CRES, LONDON, ON, N5Y 4P3. Source.

What does The Plattsville & District Heritage Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ARCHIVING OF MATERIALS COLLECTED AND DONATED TO PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF PLATTSVILLE AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY." Full program description.

How big is The Plattsville & District Heritage Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $17K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ARCHIVING OF MATERIALS COLLECTED AND DONATED TO PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF PLATTSVILLE AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY.

New programs

DISPLAY AT OXFORD LOCAL HISTORY DAY ON APRIL 20 2024 SHOWCASING COLLECTION OF BOOKS FOR SALE AND INFORMATION ON UPCOMING SUMMER DISPLAY ' A DECADE OF TREASURES' PLUS VETERAN BANNERS AND POPPY PROJECT-PART OF 12 EXHIBITS ON DISPLAY. DISPLAY OF 'A DECADE OF TREASURES' OPENED JUNE 21 2024 WITH WINE & CHEESE EVENING CONTINUING ON SATURDAYS FROM 10:00AM TO 4:00PM UNTIL SEPTEMBER 14 2024 OR BY APPOINTMENT WITH OVER 500 ATTENDEES WHO WERE ENTHUSED TO LEARN OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOCIETY OVER THE YEARS OF DISPLAYS SINCE 2015 WITH EACH PHOTOBOOK ERA SET UP ON A SMALLER SCALE. 38 MORE VETERAN B… Show more

DISPLAY AT OXFORD LOCAL HISTORY DAY ON APRIL 20 2024 SHOWCASING COLLECTION OF BOOKS FOR SALE AND INFORMATION ON UPCOMING SUMMER DISPLAY ' A DECADE OF TREASURES' PLUS VETERAN BANNERS AND POPPY PROJECT-PART OF 12 EXHIBITS ON DISPLAY. DISPLAY OF 'A DECADE OF TREASURES' OPENED JUNE 21 2024 WITH WINE & CHEESE EVENING CONTINUING ON SATURDAYS FROM 10:00AM TO 4:00PM UNTIL SEPTEMBER 14 2024 OR BY APPOINTMENT WITH OVER 500 ATTENDEES WHO WERE ENTHUSED TO LEARN OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOCIETY OVER THE YEARS OF DISPLAYS SINCE 2015 WITH EACH PHOTOBOOK ERA SET UP ON A SMALLER SCALE. 38 MORE VETERAN BANNERS WERE PURCHASED BY FAMILIES FOR DISPLAY DURING REMEMBRANCE IN NOVEMBER ON THE STREET POLES IN THE COMMUNITY OF PLATTSVILLE AS WELL AS BRIGHT (ADDED THIS YEAR) FOR A TOTAL OF 76 VETERAN BANNERS - THIS YEAR POPPY BANNERS/WRAPS/BLANKETS WERE ADDED AT RATHO PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH BRIGHT GATES PLATTSVILLE MEMORIAL GATES AND CHESTERFIELD CENOTAPH AS WELL AS WREATHS - A REMEMBRANCE SERVICE ON NOVEMBER 10 2024 WAS ATTENDED BY MANY AT THE CHESTERFIELD CENOTAPH WITH A DISPLAY IN THE MUSEUM/ARCHIVES FOLLOWING THE SERVICE - THIS PROJECT WAS SPONSORED BY THE SOCIETY. THE SOCIETY PARTICIPATED WITH A FLOAT OF DECORATED TREES AT THE BRIGHT AND PLATTSVILLE SANTA CLAUS PARADES ON DECEMBER 07 2024. LIBRARY HERITAGE CUPBOARD DISPLAYS FEATURED DISNEY IS 100; NHL HISTORY IN CANADA: SWISS CHALET TIM HORTONS & HOME HARDWARE BIRTHDAYS; APRON HISTORY MEMORIAL GATES DISNEY WOMEN.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$17K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

8%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    22%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    8%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    70%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • TEW, DENISE MPRESIDENTarm's length
  • CURRAH, WAYNE CVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • LEGGE, ANNIE MSECRETARYarm's length
  • COOMBS, CAROL ATREASURERarm's length
  • SCHIEDEL, DONALD HDIRECTORarm's length
  • CRESSMAN, JOHN CDIRECTORarm's length
  • JONES, BRADLEY EDIRECTORarm's length
  • JACKSON, WAYNE KDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗