Vanscoy and District Early Learning Center Inc.
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·P.O. BOX 299 · VANSCOY, SK · S0L 3J0·BN 858346422RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-05-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.5M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Vanscoy and District Early Learning Center Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Vanscoy and District Early Learning Center Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 858346422RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Vanscoy and District Early Learning Center Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 299, VANSCOY, SK, S0L 3J0. Source.
What does Vanscoy and District Early Learning Center Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OBTAIN RESOURCES AND SUPPLIES TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN IN THE COMMUNITY. TO ENSURE THE CHILDREN IS THE CENTRE'S HEALTH IS SUPPORTED THROUGH HEALTHY EATING AND EXERCISE. APPROPRIATE PLAY AREA AND EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ALL CHILDREN. SUPPORT PARENTS BY OFFERING A…" Full program description.
How big is Vanscoy and District Early Learning Center Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OBTAIN RESOURCES AND SUPPLIES TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN IN THE COMMUNITY. TO ENSURE THE CHILDREN IS THE CENTRE'S HEALTH IS SUPPORTED THROUGH HEALTHY EATING AND EXERCISE. APPROPRIATE PLAY AREA AND EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ALL CHILDREN. SUPPORT PARENTS BY OFFERING A POSITIVE PARENT EDUCATION PROGRAM. AVAILABLE TO ALL PARENTS IN THE COMMUNITY OF VANSCOY DELISLE ASQUITH AND SURROUNDING AREA. TOURING HOST SITE FOR OTHER DAYCRES IN THE PROVINCE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.5M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
78%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
78%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
22%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-31 | $333K | 78¢ | 22% | 0.5 yr |
| 2020-05-31 | $428K | — | — | — |
| 2021-05-31 | $1.1M | — | — | — |
| 2022-05-31 | $908K | — | — | — |
| 2023-05-31 | $1.5M | — | — | — |
| 2024-05-31 | $1.5M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- INSPIRING MINDS EARLY LEARNING CENTRE
WELLESLEY, ON·revenue $982K
92¢to programs · T1
- SOUTHWEST DAY CARE AND EARLY LEARNING CENTRE INC.
MOOSE JAW, SK·revenue $755K
75¢to programs · T1
- AVONLEA COMMUNITY EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC.
AVONLEA, SK·revenue $476K
37¢to programs · T1
- RESTON AND AREA EARLY LEARNING CENTRE INC.
RESTON, MB·revenue $563K
96¢to programs · T1
- RENFREW & AREA COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTRE
RENFREW, ON·revenue $168K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length
- MCNALLY, MICHELLETREASURERarm's length
- MOHN, LINDSAYSECRETARYarm's length
- BLACK, RUTHMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- FROHAUG, RAYMECHAIRarm's length
- STORBAKKEN, NIKKIMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- SCHUMACHER, ALESHAVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- AMY, O'HARAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- OHARA, BECKYMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- FEHR, MELISSAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- BOSCH, SARA-MARIAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
Show all 16 directors
- LYONS, BRITTANYMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- PEGG, KELLYMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- SPARROW, JILLIANMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- ARNTSEN, CARISSAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- STACK, REBECCAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- WILSON, JESLYNMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗