Kingdom Life Ministries Calgary
Private foundationChristianity·20 SILVERADO BANK COURT SW · CALGARY, AB · T2X 0L3·BN 858538093RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$284K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Kingdom Life Ministries Calgary?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Kingdom Life Ministries Calgary a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 858538093RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Kingdom Life Ministries Calgary located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 20 SILVERADO BANK COURT SW, CALGARY, AB, T2X 0L3. Source.
What does Kingdom Life Ministries Calgary do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "KINGDOM LIFE MINISTRIES CALGARY CARRIES ON A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT MINISTERS TO THE SPIRITUAL NEEDSAND TEMPORAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.PROGRAMS THAT ARE DIRECTED TO CHILDREN YOUTH AND ADULT POPULATIONS OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES. THESEPROGRAMS ARE DIRECTED BY VOLUNTEERS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO HELPING AND…" Full program description.
How big is Kingdom Life Ministries Calgary?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $284K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
KINGDOM LIFE MINISTRIES CALGARY CARRIES ON A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT MINISTERS TO THE SPIRITUAL NEEDSAND TEMPORAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.PROGRAMS THAT ARE DIRECTED TO CHILDREN YOUTH AND ADULT POPULATIONS OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES. THESEPROGRAMS ARE DIRECTED BY VOLUNTEERS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO HELPING AND SERVING.KINGDOM LIFE MINISTRY CALGARY ALSO CONDUCT A FOOD PANTRY WHERE DONATIONS OF FOOD ITEMS AREDISTRIBUTED TO THE NEEDYOF THE COMMUNITY.
New programs
KINGDOM LIFE MINISTRIES CALGARY HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH HIS MAJESTY THE KING IN LIGHT OF ALBERTA TO EXPAND THE CAPACITY OF CIVIL SOCIETY TO SERVE THE COMMUNITY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$284K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)74%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
18%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
74%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
18%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
9%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $109K | 36% | 1.1 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $121K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $479K | 18% | 1.9 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $419K | 27% | 1 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $365K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $284K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- JESUS MIRACLE CRUSADE INT'L MINISTRY IN CALGARY ALBERTA UNDER EVANGELIST WILDE E. ALMEDA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $279K
0%disbursed · T1
- LAGOINHA TORONTO CHURCH
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $1.3M
—disbursed · T1
- The Peace Church Calgary.
CALGARY, AB·revenue $450K
—disbursed · T1
- CHRISTWALKER MINISTRIES
MANNING, AB·revenue $173K
—disbursed · T1
- REDEEMED CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF GOD OPEN HEAVENS PARISH CALGARY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $258K
10%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- ONWUKA, ANAYOCHUKWUDIRECTORarm's length
- ONWUKA, CHINYEREDIRECTORarm's length
- MAWOYO, SYLVIADIRECTORarm's length
- ONYUKA, CHINOWYERANYIDIRECTORarm's length
- MANOYO, TATENDADIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗