Skip to main content

TAIWAN ENTREPRENEURS SOCIETY TAIPE / TORONTO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Public foundationFoundations·414 - 1650 ELGIN MILLS RD E · RICHMOND HILL, ON · L4S 0B2·BN 858749500RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$25K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Taiwan Entrepreneurs Society Taipe?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Taiwan Entrepreneurs Society Taipe a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 858749500RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Taiwan Entrepreneurs Society Taipe located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 414 - 1650 ELGIN MILLS RD E, RICHMOND HILL, ON, L4S 0B2. Source.

What does Taiwan Entrepreneurs Society Taipe do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CHARIABLE FOUNDATION HAS A DONATION PROGRAM BY URGING CORPORATIONS OR INDIVIDUAL TO CONTRIBUTE AT LEAST $365 A YEAR A DOLLAR A DAY. THESE FUNDS WILL BE USED AS DONATION AGAINST THE DESIGNATED CHARITIES OF THE YEAR." Full program description.

How big is Taiwan Entrepreneurs Society Taipe?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $25K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE CHARIABLE FOUNDATION HAS A DONATION PROGRAM BY URGING CORPORATIONS OR INDIVIDUAL TO CONTRIBUTE AT LEAST $365 A YEAR A DOLLAR A DAY. THESE FUNDS WILL BE USED AS DONATION AGAINST THE DESIGNATED CHARITIES OF THE YEAR.

New programs

Fund raising luncheon/dinner twice a year to invite potential donors for support our fund raising effort.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$25K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

80%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    80%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    20%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 10 of 13at arm's length

  • FAN, WAYNEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • FAN, CINDYDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • WEI, CHEN-HSING JASONDIRECTORarm's length
  • CHUANG, TIMChairmanarm's length
  • CHEUNG, LI PU PHILIPDIRECTORarm's length
  • TSAI, HSIAO PING PENCYDIRECTORarm's length
  • PAN, ARTHURDIRECTORarm's length
  • SUM, ALLANDirectorarm's length
  • LIN, KATHYDirectorarm's length
  • Tang, MichaelDIRECTORnot at arm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • Chuang, Ning KaiDIRECTORarm's length
  • Chang, Wan ChunDIRECTORarm's length
  • Chang, Chuan ChungDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗