Skip to main content

THE FRIENDS OF KALAMALKA LAKE PROVINCIAL PARK

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·14392 INVERCRAIG PL · COLDSTREAM, BC · V1B 4A6·BN 859181802RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$6K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Friends of Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Friends of Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 859181802RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Friends of Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 14392 INVERCRAIG PL, COLDSTREAM, BC, V1B 4A6. Source.

What does The Friends of Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Printing of Brochures distributed throughout the park. Volunteer work parties for invasive weeds. Scotch Thistle - Pine Seedling - Garlic Mustard Communication to BC Parks Education programs : Bug Education Speaker- Beginning Birder tour - Bat education - Several Interpretive botany walks Invaders day -…" Full program description.

How big is The Friends of Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $6K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Printing of Brochures distributed throughout the park. Volunteer work parties for invasive weeds. Scotch Thistle - Pine Seedling - Garlic Mustard Communication to BC Parks Education programs : Bug Education Speaker- Beginning Birder tour - Bat education - Several Interpretive botany walks Invaders day - educational booth with ISCBC interpretive trailer Invasive species talks and presentation Wildfire talks The 'Native & Invasive Plants Project’ (NiPP)(NiPP it in the Bud) is a partnership with BC Parks receiving grant funding from the North Okanagan Conservation Fund & FortisBC that engag… Show more

Printing of Brochures distributed throughout the park. Volunteer work parties for invasive weeds. Scotch Thistle - Pine Seedling - Garlic Mustard Communication to BC Parks Education programs : Bug Education Speaker- Beginning Birder tour - Bat education - Several Interpretive botany walks Invaders day - educational booth with ISCBC interpretive trailer Invasive species talks and presentation Wildfire talks The 'Native & Invasive Plants Project’ (NiPP)(NiPP it in the Bud) is a partnership with BC Parks receiving grant funding from the North Okanagan Conservation Fund & FortisBC that engaged over 600 hours of volunteer time in manual weed pulls & management and over 300 hours of contract herbicide applicator time over 25 hectares to control & reverse the advance of invasive plant species that are out competing indigenous native species and rapidly changing the natural ecosystems in Kal Park. (Please note on Treasurers Report the details of grants received and expenses incurred) ‘Invaders Day’ educational booth with the ISCBC interpretive trailer. Friends of Kal Park arranged with the Mens Shed to have the timbers of 2 memorial benches planned & refinished. Friends dismantled and transported the bench timbers 1 kilometre out of the park for delivery to the Mens Shed and worked with a dozen volunteers to return & reassemble the refinished timbers. Attachment parts were replaced & coated with preservative. New family plaques will be reinstalled later this year. Friends contracted an out of town rattlesnake specialist to oversee brush clearing of denning & rearing areas in the park that was reported to have made a 10 fold improvement in habitat.

New programs

Please note above NiPP program

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$6K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

77%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

23%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    77%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    23%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 0 of 9at arm's length

  • Couture, BrendaPresidentnot at arm's length
  • Crockett, GreigVice Presidentnot at arm's length
  • Russell, JakeSecretarynot at arm's length
  • DeVries, Kathy ATreasurernot at arm's length
  • DiFranceso, LisaDirectornot at arm's length
  • Nolan, DarylDirectornot at arm's length
  • Rolke, RichardDirectornot at arm's length
  • Runyan, SimoneDirectornot at arm's length
  • Horsley, Peter APast Presidentnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗