CALGARY SRITHEVI KARUMARI AMMAN HINDU CULTURAL CENTRE
Charitable organizationOther religions·325 - 55 WESTWINDS CRES NE · CALGARY, AB · T3J 5H2·BN 859468993RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$277K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Calgary Srithevi Karumari Amman Hindu Cultural Centre?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Calgary Srithevi Karumari Amman Hindu Cultural Centre a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 859468993RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Calgary Srithevi Karumari Amman Hindu Cultural Centre located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 325 - 55 WESTWINDS CRES NE, CALGARY, AB, T3J 5H2. Source.
What does Calgary Srithevi Karumari Amman Hindu Cultural Centre do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We expanded our services Morning and Evening daily basis. We provide special festival daily calendar basis. Since the temple has been opened 7 days a week 365days a year. The temple offers traditional services to the general public including deity worship marriage ceremonies annual death ceremonies and blessing…" Full program description.
How big is Calgary Srithevi Karumari Amman Hindu Cultural Centre?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $277K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We expanded our services Morning and Evening daily basis. We provide special festival daily calendar basis. Since the temple has been opened 7 days a week 365days a year. The temple offers traditional services to the general public including deity worship marriage ceremonies annual death ceremonies and blessing ceremonies for most life changes such as new job new car new house etc.
New programs
We provide new programs and traditional services: Such as 1008 Shankhbhishekam ( Conch shell Abishekam ) is the holy bath given to a deity. We perform such rituals to the deities who themselves are embodiments of purity only because this remains the most practical means of purifying our own souls. It is a simple however highly effective purification process mainly the current Covid 19 pandemic the Conch shell Abishekam can reduce negative vibrations on their vicinity and give steadiness of mind. Festival program which is a special day festival. This is participated by Hinduism and Non H… Show more
We provide new programs and traditional services: Such as 1008 Shankhbhishekam ( Conch shell Abishekam ) is the holy bath given to a deity. We perform such rituals to the deities who themselves are embodiments of purity only because this remains the most practical means of purifying our own souls. It is a simple however highly effective purification process mainly the current Covid 19 pandemic the Conch shell Abishekam can reduce negative vibrations on their vicinity and give steadiness of mind. Festival program which is a special day festival. This is participated by Hinduism and Non Hinduism. It is Observed annually during the Tamil month of July and August. Devotees give donations at the temple monthly basis. Also leaving short fall for each program which was contributed by directors.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$277K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)34%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
29%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
34%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
29%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
37%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $226K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $180K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $264K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $230K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $319K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $277K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HINDU SOCIETY OF CALGARY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $813K
100¢to programs · T1
- SRI GANESHA DURGA HINDU TEMPLE OF MISSISSAUGA
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $339K
89¢to programs · T1
- PRANAV HINDU MANDIR CULTURAL CENTRE
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $511K
—to programs · T1
- HINDU TEMPLE OF OTTAWA-CARLETON INC
GLOUCESTER, ON·revenue $714K
87¢to programs · T1
- HINDU CULTURAL SOCIETY OF CENTRAL ALBERTA
RED DEER, AB·revenue $311K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- Sathananthasivam, Perinpanayaky SPPresidentnot at arm's length
- Sathananthasivam, Vallipurasathiyasai SVVice Presidentnot at arm's length
- Sathananthasivam, Mohanaram SMSecretarynot at arm's length
- Sathananthasivam, Sivasai SSConrollernot at arm's length
- Sathananthasivam, Kogularam SKTreasurernot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗