TAVISTOCK AND DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·37 MARIA STREET · P.O. BOX 280 · TAVISTOCK, ON · N0B 2R0·BN 860071778RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
28¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$6K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Tavistock and District Historical Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Tavistock and District Historical Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 860071778RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Tavistock and District Historical Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 37 MARIA STREET, P.O. BOX 280, TAVISTOCK, ON, N0B 2R0. Source.
What does Tavistock and District Historical Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE TAVISTOCK AND DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY COLLECTS PRESERVES RESEARCHES EXHIBITS AND INTERPRETS ITEMS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANE TO THE HISTORY OF TAVISTOCK AND SURROUNDING AREA. WE HAVE CONTINUED TO ADD NEW SECTIONS TO OUR WEBSITE AND HOUSE HISTORIES ARE BEING ADDED AS THEY ARE COMPLETED." Full program description.
How much of Tavistock and District Historical Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 28¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Tavistock and District Historical Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $6K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE TAVISTOCK AND DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY COLLECTS PRESERVES RESEARCHES EXHIBITS AND INTERPRETS ITEMS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANE TO THE HISTORY OF TAVISTOCK AND SURROUNDING AREA. WE HAVE CONTINUED TO ADD NEW SECTIONS TO OUR WEBSITE AND HOUSE HISTORIES ARE BEING ADDED AS THEY ARE COMPLETED.
New programs
IN 2024 WE CONTINUED OUR THEMED EXHIBITS AT THE LOCAL LIBRARY AS WELL AS AT LOCAL BUSINESSES. WE HAVE ALSO STARTED TO ADD LOCAL RURAL SCHOOL HISTORIES TO OUR WEBSITE. THE THEME FOR OUR ANNUAL MEETING WAS 'GROWING UP IN TAVISTOCK IN THE 1960'S' IT TURNED OUT TO BE LIKE ONE OF THOSE OLD TIME CLASS REUNIONS. THE EVENT CELEBRATED THE HISTORY OF TAVISTOCK THAT WAS PREPARED BY THE STUDENTS IN 1964. THE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL MR. JAMES AXTMANN WAS ALSO IN ATTENDANCE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
28¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 28¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 28¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$6K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)41%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
26%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
41%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
26%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
33%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $5K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $8K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $7K | 73¢ | 27% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $3K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $5K | 30¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $6K | 28¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- TOFINO-CLAYOQUOT HERITAGE SOCIETY
TOFINO, BC·revenue $112K
21¢to programs · T1
- THE WHITNEY PIER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
SYDNEY, NS·revenue $103K
—to programs · T1
- NORTH SHORE ARCHIVES SOCIETY
TATAMAGOUCHE, NS·revenue $107K
83¢to programs · T1
- THE CARSTAIRS AND DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
CARSTAIRS, AB·revenue $107K
100¢✱to programs · T1
- WALLACE AND AREA MUSEUM SOCIETY
WALLACE, NS·revenue $102K
88¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 6 of 10at arm's length
- BARTLETT, JOANSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- BARLETT, PAULCHAIRPERSONnot at arm's length
- BENNRTT, BRIANVICE CHAIRPERSONarm's length
- DICKSON, DONNADIRECTORarm's length
- KURZATZDIRECTORarm's length
- MCLACHLIN, DENISEDIRECTORarm's length
- PELLOW, EDWARDDIRECTOR
- PELLOW, SUSANDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- ZIMMERMAN, THOMASarm's length
- RUDY, ROBERTTREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗