NORTH SHORE HARVEST CUPBOARD
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·501 WINNIPEG ST · BOX 203 · SCHREIBER, ON · P0T 2S0·BN 860133867RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$82K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to North Shore Harvest Cupboard?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is North Shore Harvest Cupboard a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 860133867RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is North Shore Harvest Cupboard located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 501 WINNIPEG ST, BOX 203, SCHREIBER, ON, P0T 2S0. Source.
What does North Shore Harvest Cupboard do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "FOOD BANK/ CLOTHING FOR REGION OF PAYS PLAT FN ROSSPORT WHTIE SAND LAKE SUPERIOR TERRACE BAY + JACKFISH. OPEN MONTHLY IN SCHREIBEER + TERRANCE BAY. EMERGENCY HELP AVAILABLE. CHRISTMAS HAMPERS AND TOYS PROVIDED AS NEEDED." Full program description.
How much of North Shore Harvest Cupboard's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is North Shore Harvest Cupboard?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $82K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
FOOD BANK/ CLOTHING FOR REGION OF PAYS PLAT FN ROSSPORT WHTIE SAND LAKE SUPERIOR TERRACE BAY + JACKFISH. OPEN MONTHLY IN SCHREIBEER + TERRANCE BAY. EMERGENCY HELP AVAILABLE. CHRISTMAS HAMPERS AND TOYS PROVIDED AS NEEDED.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$82K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)37%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
41%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
37%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
41%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
22%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $54K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $47K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $105K | 100¢ | 0% | 1.6 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $67K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $36K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $82K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- North and South Shuswap Community Resources Association
SORRENTO, BC·revenue $192K
76¢to programs · T1
- THE NORTH HASTINGS COMMUNITY CUPBOARD
BANCROFT, ON·revenue $549K
88¢to programs · T1
- OPERATION HARVEST SHARING
BROCKVILLE, ON·revenue $711K
70¢to programs · T1
- THE COMMUNITY HARVEST FOOD BANK
CASTLEGAR, BC·revenue $174K
—to programs · T1
- ROTARY CLUB OF DRESDEN SERVICE FUND
DRESDEN, ON·revenue $121K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
17 directors reported · 17 of 17at arm's length
- MCPARLAND, AIDATREASURERarm's length
- ANDERSON, JUDYDIRECTORarm's length
- COLLINSON, LINDASECRETARYarm's length
- FIGLIOMENI, CARADIRECTORarm's length
- GODIN, RONADIRECTORarm's length
- HEWSON, ANGIEDIRECTORarm's length
- MAENPAA, PATDIRECTORarm's length
- NOTWELL, KATHIECO-CHAIRarm's length
- REGIS, LOUISEVICE CHAIRarm's length
- ROSS, AILEENFOOD COORDINATORarm's length
Show all 17 directors
- TWARDZIK, DEBORAHDIRECTORarm's length
- SCHUMPH, LOUISEDIRECTORarm's length
- KENNEDY, ANDREADIRECTORarm's length
- CHRUSZ, AMBERSTATISTICIANarm's length
- BERNARD, ARLOSTUDENT REParm's length
- JOHNSON, GAILDIRECTORarm's length
- KEMPTON, BLAKEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗