NIQINIK NUATSIVIK - NUNAVUT FOOD BANK
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·PO BOX 2085 · IQALUIT, NU · X0A 0H0·BN 861437341RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$242K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Niqinik Nuatsivik - Nunavut Food Bank?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Niqinik Nuatsivik - Nunavut Food Bank a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 861437341RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Niqinik Nuatsivik - Nunavut Food Bank located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 2085, IQALUIT, NU, X0A 0H0. Source.
What does Niqinik Nuatsivik - Nunavut Food Bank do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "VOLUNTEER LED OPERATION OF A FOOD BANK THAT PROVIDES BI-WEEKLY FOOD DRISTRIBUTION (1 HOUR); FOOD BANK THAT PROVIDES BI-WEEKLY FOOD DISTRIBUTION TO THE SCHOOL PANTRY PROGRAMS." Full program description.
How big is Niqinik Nuatsivik - Nunavut Food Bank?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $242K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
VOLUNTEER LED OPERATION OF A FOOD BANK THAT PROVIDES BI-WEEKLY FOOD DRISTRIBUTION (1 HOUR); FOOD BANK THAT PROVIDES BI-WEEKLY FOOD DISTRIBUTION TO THE SCHOOL PANTRY PROGRAMS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$242K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)6%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
6%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
94%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $145K | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $137K | — | 1% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $770K | — | 0% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $573K | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $160K | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $242K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- INUVIK FOOD BANK
INUVIK, NT·revenue $131K
92¢to programs · T1
- QAJUQTURVIK COMMUNITY FOOD CENTRE
IQALUIT, NU·revenue $3.0M
50¢to programs · T1
- WINDSOR AND DISTRICT FOOD BANK SOCIETY
WINDSOR, NS·revenue $142K
—to programs · T1
- NICOLA VALLEY FOOD BANK SOCIETY
MERRITT, BC·revenue $366K
68¢to programs · T1
- ESSEX AREA FOOD BANK
ESSEX, ON·revenue $274K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 4 of 11at arm's length
- DIAMOND, PAULDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SUBBA, REENADIRECTORnot at arm's length
- THOMAS, LYNETTETREASURERnot at arm's length
- ATIENZA, ABIGAILSECRETARYarm's length
- WALKER, MARY ANNPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- LEWIS, GILLIANDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- MACINNIS, SHONTELLVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- CHAN, ETHANDIRECTORarm's length
- BEAUCHESNE, MATTIEUDIRECTORarm's length
- BEAUCHESNE, JENNIFERDIRECTORarm's length
- AGGAK-TAUTU, YVONNEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗