SIDNEY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·2423 BEACON AVE · L-3 · SIDNEY, BC · V8L 1X5·BN 862213725RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$355K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Sidney Museum and Archives Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Sidney Museum and Archives Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 862213725RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Sidney Museum and Archives Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2423 BEACON AVE, L-3, SIDNEY, BC, V8L 1X5. Source.
What does Sidney Museum and Archives Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT WORK IS PRIORITIZING COMPLETING AN INVENTORY OF ALL THREE COLLECTION STORAGE ROOMS. PARALLEL TO THIS MUSEUM PERSONNEL ARE CONTINUING TO UPDATE SIDNEY MUSEUM'S CATALOGLT COLLECTIONS DATABASE. TO-DATE A TOTAL OF 9 526 ITEMS HAVE BEEN CATALOGED ON T HE DATABASE. OF THESE 1 565 HAVE BEEN EITHER…" Full program description.
How big is Sidney Museum and Archives Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $355K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT WORK IS PRIORITIZING COMPLETING AN INVENTORY OF ALL THREE COLLECTION STORAGE ROOMS. PARALLEL TO THIS MUSEUM PERSONNEL ARE CONTINUING TO UPDATE SIDNEY MUSEUM'S CATALOGLT COLLECTIONS DATABASE. TO-DATE A TOTAL OF 9 526 ITEMS HAVE BEEN CATALOGED ON T HE DATABASE. OF THESE 1 565 HAVE BEEN EITHER IDENTIFIED AS DEACCESSIONED IN THE LAST TWO YEARS MEANING THAT OUR 'LIVE' COLLECTION CONSISTS OF 7 961 OBJECTS. THIS WILL BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE FROM YEAR TO YEAR. A MAJOR GOAL FOR 2024 HAS BEEN THE COMPLETION OF THE WATERFRONT SIGNAGE PROJECT SUPPORTED BY FUNDS FROM LOCAL BUSIN… Show more
COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT WORK IS PRIORITIZING COMPLETING AN INVENTORY OF ALL THREE COLLECTION STORAGE ROOMS. PARALLEL TO THIS MUSEUM PERSONNEL ARE CONTINUING TO UPDATE SIDNEY MUSEUM'S CATALOGLT COLLECTIONS DATABASE. TO-DATE A TOTAL OF 9 526 ITEMS HAVE BEEN CATALOGED ON T HE DATABASE. OF THESE 1 565 HAVE BEEN EITHER IDENTIFIED AS DEACCESSIONED IN THE LAST TWO YEARS MEANING THAT OUR 'LIVE' COLLECTION CONSISTS OF 7 961 OBJECTS. THIS WILL BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE FROM YEAR TO YEAR. A MAJOR GOAL FOR 2024 HAS BEEN THE COMPLETION OF THE WATERFRONT SIGNAGE PROJECT SUPPORTED BY FUNDS FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES RESIDENTS OF SIDNEY AND HERITAGE BC'S 150 TIME IMMEMORAL GRANT PROGRAM. AS OF FEBRUARY 20TH 2025 FINAL TEXT DRAFTS OF ALL 23 PANELS HAVE BEEN SUBMITTED TO THE DESIGNERS ALONGSIDE NUMEROUS ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTS PHOTOGRAPHS AND CONTEMPORARY IMAGES. SENCOTEN TEXT AND WSANEC HISTORY HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED BY THE WSANEC LEADERSHIP COUNCIL AND SCHOOL BOARD. ASSUMING THAT PROGRESS CONTINUES UNINTERRUPTED NEXT STEPS WILL INCLUDE SHARING THE FINAL PANEL DRAFTS WITH PROJECT STAKEHOLDERS PANEL INSTALLATION AND AN OPENING/BLESSING CEREMONY. SIDNEY MUSEUM HOSTED TWO TRAVELLING EXHIBITIONS IN 2024 IN ADDITION TO ITS ANNUAL LEGO FAN EXHIBITION SEASONAL DISPLAYS AND POP-UP DISPLAYS CREATED IN COLLABORATION WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATION ON THE PENINSULA. OUR LIVING LANGUAGES RAN FROM APRIL - JULY 2024. LOANED FROM THE ROYAL BC MUSEUM AND CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE RBCM AND THE FIRST PEOPLE'S CULTURAL COUNCIL THIS EXHIBIT FEATURED INFORMATION VIDEO/AUDIO RECORDINGS AND OBJECTS FOCUSING ON INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. MUSEUM STAFF DEVELOPED IN-HOUSE DISPLAYS FOCUSING ON THE SENCOTEN LANGUAGE AS A LOCAL CONNECTION FOR VISITORS. LOST LIBERTIES - THE WAR MEASURES ACT RAN FROM AUGUST - NOVEMBER 2024 AND FOCUSED ON THE EPONYMOUS ACT AND THE COMMUNITIES DISPROPORTIONATELY IMPACTED BY IT DURING THE 20TH CENTURY. THIS EXHIBITION WAS SUPPORTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA'S EXHIBITION CIRCULATION FUND. ONE FEATURED EXHIBITION IS CONFIRMED FOR 2025: HEALTH IN SPACE - DARING TO EXPLORE LOANED FROM THE CANADA AVIATION AND SPACE MUSEUM. THE EXHIBIT WILL RUN FROM MAY - NOVEMBER 2025. ALL OF THE ABOVE WORK IS SUPPORTED BY A DEDICATED TEAM OF 35 VOLUNTEERS WHO CONTRIBUTED A TOTAL OF 2 800 HOURS IN 2024.
New programs
SIDNEY MUSEUM SUCCESSFULLY APPLIED FOR THE BC GAMING GRANT IN 2024. THESE FUNDS ARE BEING USED TO FURTHER ARCHIVAL DIGITIZATION INVENTORY AND BACKLOG WORK. IN ADDITION PROJECT FUNDS HAVE BEEN USED TO HIRE SUPPORT STAFF TO ASSIST IN THE ARCHIVES. SIDNEY MUSEUM WAS ALSO INVITED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE 18TH ANNUAL SAMPSON FAMILY INTERTRIBAL 'HONOURING WETANMY' POWWOW IN JULY 2024 IN RETURN FOR A $200 DONATION. BEYOND THESE MUSEUM PERSONNEL HAVE BEEN FOCUSED ON COMPLETING OUTSTANDING TASKS AND PROJECTS TAKING ADVANTAGE OF THE PREVIOUS TWO YEARS OF STAFF STABILITY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$355K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
63%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
63%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
37%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $189K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $241K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $247K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $271K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $257K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $355K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- TERRACE AND DISTRICT MUSEUM SOCIETY
TERRACE, BC·revenue $196K
95¢to programs · T1
- NORTH SHORE ARCHIVES SOCIETY
TATAMAGOUCHE, NS·revenue $107K
83¢to programs · T1
- AQUATIC HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM OF CANADA INC./ LA GALERIE DE LA RENOMMEE ET LE MUSEE NAUTIQUES DU CANADA INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $1.4M
100¢to programs · T1
- MUSEUM LONDON
LONDON, ON·revenue $4.1M
51¢to programs · T1
- SUNSHINE COAST MUSEUM & ARCHIVES SOCIETY
GIBSONS, BC·revenue $178K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- NEUSTAETER, SHANNONCHAIRarm's length
- MERCER, SUSANVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- CORBITT, HEATHERSECRETARYarm's length
- LEACH, WAYNETREASURERarm's length
- GARNHAM, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
- GRAHAM, BRUCEDIRECTORarm's length
- KONRATH, RAYDIRECTORarm's length
- MUNRO, MAIRIDIRECTORarm's length
- BOLT, CLARENCEDIRECTORarm's length
- DAYTON, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗