HELPING FAMILIES IN NEED SOCIETY
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·4610 FAIRLAWN DRIVE · BURNABY, BC · V5C 3R6·BN 863505657RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$306K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Helping Families in Need Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Helping Families in Need Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 863505657RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Helping Families in Need Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4610 FAIRLAWN DRIVE, BURNABY, BC, V5C 3R6. Source.
What does Helping Families in Need Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE CONTINUE TO COLLECT DONATIONS OF USED FURNITURE AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS CLOTHING AND TOYS AND RECYCLE THE ITEMS TO FAMILIES IN NEED" Full program description.
How big is Helping Families in Need Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $306K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE CONTINUE TO COLLECT DONATIONS OF USED FURNITURE AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS CLOTHING AND TOYS AND RECYCLE THE ITEMS TO FAMILIES IN NEED
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$306K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)61%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
20%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
61%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
20%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
19%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $362K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $427K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $444K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $399K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $371K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $306K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Stephen's Backpacks for Children in Need Society
AIRDRIE, AB·revenue $322K
71¢to programs · T1
- SOUTHWEST NEWCOMER WELCOME CENTRE INC.
SWIFT CURRENT, SK·revenue $1.2M
33¢to programs · T1
- SAFETYNET CHILDREN & YOUTH CHARITIES
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $901K
98¢to programs · T1
- THE HELPING HAND GOODWILL CENTRE INC
BAY ROBERTS, NL·revenue $273K
100¢to programs · T1
- EQUALITY PROJECT SOCIETY
CACHE CREEK, BC·revenue $210K
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- ABERNETHY, RAY PPRESIDENTarm's length
- PASSEY, CHADSEC/TREASURERarm's length
- LO CHANG, JEANDIRECTORarm's length
- ABERNETHY, ABERNETHY IDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗