Skip to main content

FIRST SANCTUARY OF PRAISE CHURCH OF GOD

Charitable organizationChristianity·130 - 11680 SARCEE TRAIL NW · CALGARY, AB · T3R 0A1·BN 863934444RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$55K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to First Sanctuary of Praise Church of God?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is First Sanctuary of Praise Church of God a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 863934444RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is First Sanctuary of Praise Church of God located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 130 - 11680 SARCEE TRAIL NW, CALGARY, AB, T3R 0A1. Source.

What does First Sanctuary of Praise Church of God do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We are thanking Almighty God for having enabled us to pay off our Condo Fees arrears which was created during the COVID-19 pandemic years 2020 and 2021. Divine worship services are now in session every Sunday morning without any time restraints. This is open to the community at large. During the year we provided…" Full program description.

How big is First Sanctuary of Praise Church of God?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $55K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We are thanking Almighty God for having enabled us to pay off our Condo Fees arrears which was created during the COVID-19 pandemic years 2020 and 2021. Divine worship services are now in session every Sunday morning without any time restraints. This is open to the community at large. During the year we provided prayer meetings fasting services and Sunday School sessions. Bible Study activity is done for the most part presently in our Sunday School and at prayer meeting. The Ladies' Department continue to provide vital support for the organization and likewise the Hospitality ministry. … Show more

We are thanking Almighty God for having enabled us to pay off our Condo Fees arrears which was created during the COVID-19 pandemic years 2020 and 2021. Divine worship services are now in session every Sunday morning without any time restraints. This is open to the community at large. During the year we provided prayer meetings fasting services and Sunday School sessions. Bible Study activity is done for the most part presently in our Sunday School and at prayer meeting. The Ladies' Department continue to provide vital support for the organization and likewise the Hospitality ministry. Also the Men's Department is making their contribution in the church. The Praise and Worship team was vibrant throughout the year and new members were added and the group is practicing regularly. The technical team continues to do their part in enhancing the worship experience. Visitors especially are able to participate fully with the visual displays provided.

New programs

We continue to explore new ways to improve the divine worship experience. - Plans to increase the number of musicians to include persons to play the piano drums and guitars are being pursued. - Men's Department is planning on broadening their monthly meetings for men only. - We are quite hopeful that definitely during 2024 the following two (2) departments will start officially: 1. Junior Church for children 11 years and younger (This has started somewhat) 2. Youth Fellowship for pre-teens teens and young adults

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$55K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

83%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    83%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    17%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • ODETUNDE, CALUTHA LPRESIDENT & PASTORarm's length
  • DARAMOLA, EMILY ATREASURERarm's length
  • WALTERS, LUCILLE AASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURERarm's length
  • ANDERSON, CASIEN ASECRETARYarm's length
  • WRIGHT, IVY SDIRECTORarm's length
  • DODOO, ERIC NASSISTANT PASTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗