Skip to main content

AMISK HUGHENDEN HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 243 · HUGHENDEN, AB · T0B 2E0·BN 865138200RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

497¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Amisk Hughenden Historical Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Amisk Hughenden Historical Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 865138200RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Amisk Hughenden Historical Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 243, HUGHENDEN, AB, T0B 2E0. Source.

What does Amisk Hughenden Historical Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ONGOING SALE OF THE LOCAL HISTORY BOOK 'MEMORIES AND MILESTONES 1905-2005' CONTINUAL MAINTENANCE AND PRESERVATION OF HOLY TRINITY ANGLICAN CHURCH IN HUGHENDEN HISTORY BLURBS IN 'VILLAGE OF HUGHENDEN NEWSLETTER'" Full program description.

How much of Amisk Hughenden Historical Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 497¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Amisk Hughenden Historical Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ONGOING SALE OF THE LOCAL HISTORY BOOK 'MEMORIES AND MILESTONES 1905-2005' CONTINUAL MAINTENANCE AND PRESERVATION OF HOLY TRINITY ANGLICAN CHURCH IN HUGHENDEN HISTORY BLURBS IN 'VILLAGE OF HUGHENDEN NEWSLETTER'

New programs

TO REPLACE DOOR ON TRINITY ANGLICAN CHURCH ORGANIZE ANNUAL TRINITY ANGLICAN CHURCH SERVICE SEARCH FOR HISTORICAL PICTURES AND GET QUOTES FOR MURALS ON HALL EXTERNAL WALL-ONGOING ENGAGING WITH THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE REGARDING THEM SIGNING OVER THE HUGHENDEN CHURCH TO OUR SOCIETY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

497¢

As filed: 497¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

24%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    24%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    76%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • SWANSON, MYRNA GCHAIRPERSONarm's length
  • WIGHT, MARKVICE CHAIRPERSONarm's length
  • MACKIE, PATRICIASECRETARYarm's length
  • PERRY, LINDA YTREASURERarm's length
  • DEGENHARDT, TERRY LEEDIRECTORarm's length
  • NELSON, HEATHERDIRECTORarm's length
  • GRAMLICH, CINDY MDIRECTORarm's length
  • HOVDE, JOHN FDIRECTORarm's length
  • CARSON, COLTENDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗