THE GOSPEL MUSIC FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationSupport of religion·116 - 190 CARLETON DR · ST. ALBERT, AB · T8N 6W2·BN 865360838RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$5K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Gospel Music Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Gospel Music Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 865360838RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Gospel Music Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 116 - 190 CARLETON DR, ST. ALBERT, AB, T8N 6W2. Source.
What does The Gospel Music Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ADVANCEMENT OF CHRISTIANITY PRINCIPLES BY PROVIDING FREE LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AT CORRECTIONS CENTRE. WE HAD DEVELOPED AND MAINTAIN A WEBSITE TO PROMOTE UPCOMING EVENTS. WE OFFER EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES TO BETTER EQUIP VOLUNTEER PERSONNEL TO PROVIDE LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AT PUBLIC VENUES. WE CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL…" Full program description.
How big is The Gospel Music Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $5K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ADVANCEMENT OF CHRISTIANITY PRINCIPLES BY PROVIDING FREE LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AT CORRECTIONS CENTRE. WE HAD DEVELOPED AND MAINTAIN A WEBSITE TO PROMOTE UPCOMING EVENTS. WE OFFER EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES TO BETTER EQUIP VOLUNTEER PERSONNEL TO PROVIDE LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AT PUBLIC VENUES. WE CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN ORDER TO BETTER PREPARE THE GOSPEL MUSIC FOUNDATION TO DELIVER GOSPEL MUSIC AND PROMOTE THE PRINCIPLE OF CHRISTIANITY AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS AND PUBLIC VENUES. ACQUISITION OF LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AUDIO EQUIPMENT FOR THE FURTHER DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF T… Show more
ADVANCEMENT OF CHRISTIANITY PRINCIPLES BY PROVIDING FREE LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AT CORRECTIONS CENTRE. WE HAD DEVELOPED AND MAINTAIN A WEBSITE TO PROMOTE UPCOMING EVENTS. WE OFFER EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES TO BETTER EQUIP VOLUNTEER PERSONNEL TO PROVIDE LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AT PUBLIC VENUES. WE CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN ORDER TO BETTER PREPARE THE GOSPEL MUSIC FOUNDATION TO DELIVER GOSPEL MUSIC AND PROMOTE THE PRINCIPLE OF CHRISTIANITY AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS AND PUBLIC VENUES. ACQUISITION OF LIVE SOUND REINFORCEMENT AUDIO EQUIPMENT FOR THE FURTHER DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF THE GOSPEL MUSIC FOUNDATION TO BE USED DURING LIVE EVENTS WHERE GOSPEL MUSIC PRESENTATION OF THE PRINCIPLE OF CHRISTIANITY WILL BE SPREAD.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$5K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $5K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ANCHOR MINISTERIAL FELLOWSHIP
KITCHENER, ON·revenue $101K
84¢to programs · T1
- THE TEPPERS MINISTRY OF MUSIC
WELLAND, ON·revenue $101K
100¢to programs · T1
- OUR LADY OF GRACE MONASTERY FOUNDATION
MONASTERY, NS·revenue $101K
93¢to programs · T1
- Fredericton Christian Church
FREDERICTON, NB·revenue $103K
100¢to programs · T1
- HOPE FOR THE ISLAND MINISTRIES INC.
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $107K
86¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- VEST, CRAIG CCHAIRPERSONarm's length
- BLOSSER, KEVINTRUSTEEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗