TESTAMENTS OF HONOUR HISTORICAL ARCHIVE
Private foundationPublic amenities·134 LAWTON BLVD. SUITE 206 · TORONTO, ON · M4V 2A4·BN 866409576RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Testaments of Honour Historical Archive?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Testaments of Honour Historical Archive a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 866409576RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Testaments of Honour Historical Archive located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 134 LAWTON BLVD. SUITE 206, TORONTO, ON, M4V 2A4. Source.
What does Testaments of Honour Historical Archive do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Testaments of Honour project focusses on recording the experience of veterans of WW II currently living in Canada. To date we have completed the project’s interviewing objectives. 540 veterans’ interviews from across Canada have been completed resulting in an archive of 1 050 hours of video and 14 500…" Full program description.
How big is Testaments of Honour Historical Archive?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Testaments of Honour project focusses on recording the experience of veterans of WW II currently living in Canada. To date we have completed the project’s interviewing objectives. 540 veterans’ interviews from across Canada have been completed resulting in an archive of 1 050 hours of video and 14 500 photographs and documents. The project website (www.testaments.ca) features video clips and photographs from the archives. Thousands of short videos have been posted on YouTube and Veterans’ Affairs Canada’s websites. Doubleday of Canada published two bestselling books written by Project D… Show more
The Testaments of Honour project focusses on recording the experience of veterans of WW II currently living in Canada. To date we have completed the project’s interviewing objectives. 540 veterans’ interviews from across Canada have been completed resulting in an archive of 1 050 hours of video and 14 500 photographs and documents. The project website (www.testaments.ca) features video clips and photographs from the archives. Thousands of short videos have been posted on YouTube and Veterans’ Affairs Canada’s websites. Doubleday of Canada published two bestselling books written by Project Director Blake Heathcote and the project has been featured in media across the country. Custom video displays have been created for kiosks in the Juno Beach Centre in Bernières-sur-Mer (Normandy) HMCS Haida in Hamilton and for the Royal Canadian Military Institute in Toronto as well as for hundreds of veterans’ families.We partnered with Veterans Affairs Canada the Juno Beach Centre and Defining Moments Canada to commemorate Canadian veterans' contributions to D-Day in acknowledgement of the 75th anniversary of the Invasion of Normandy. 21 select interviews from our archives were edited and shared online to be used in classrooms in Canada and in France or for anyone interested in the subject around the world.
New programs
We are in currently discussions with the Canadian War Museum to donate this unique Archive. This transition of assets will hopefully commence in late 2025.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $30K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $3K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $0K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $0K | — | 0.8 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $5K | 7% | 9.1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $2K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- DZWONYK, DANYLOPRESIDENTarm's length
- HEATHCOTE, ISOBEL WDIRECTOR/ TREASURERarm's length
- ARSENAULT, MATHIEUarm's length
- HEATHCOTE, BLAKE EDIRETOR / SECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗