Skip to main content

THE SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF NORTH DUMFRIES

Private foundationOther religions·P.O. BOX 1083 · AYR, ON · N0B 1E0·BN 867536674RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-20

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

87%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$14K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of North Dumfries?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of North Dumfries a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 867536674RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of North Dumfries located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 1083, AYR, ON, N0B 1E0. Source.

What does The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of North Dumfries do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPOET TO THE NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF CANADA (ASSOCIATED CHARITY) HELD 18 SPIRITUAL GATHERINGS OBSERVED 9 HOLY DAYS HELD REGULAR ASSEMBLY MEETINGS TO DEVELOP PROGRAMS FOR DISSEMINATION OF THE BAHA'I FAITH HELD DEVOTIONAL MEETINGS AND STUDY CLASSES ENGAGED WITH OUR TOWNSHIP TO…" Full program description.

How much does The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of North Dumfries disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 87% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of North Dumfries?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $14K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPOET TO THE NATIONAL SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF CANADA (ASSOCIATED CHARITY) HELD 18 SPIRITUAL GATHERINGS OBSERVED 9 HOLY DAYS HELD REGULAR ASSEMBLY MEETINGS TO DEVELOP PROGRAMS FOR DISSEMINATION OF THE BAHA'I FAITH HELD DEVOTIONAL MEETINGS AND STUDY CLASSES ENGAGED WITH OUR TOWNSHIP TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR AYR'S 2024 BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS CONDUCTED TWO CLEANUPS OF AN ADOPTED REGIONAL ROAD AND DONATED FOOD AND GIFT CARDS TO AYR'S NEIGHBOURS HELPING NEIGHBOURS GROUP

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

87%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$14K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

94%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    94%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    4%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    2%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 2 of 10at arm's length

  • AHRARI, SHAHRAMCHAIRMANnot at arm's length
  • VEJDANI, SABAVICE-CHAIRnot at arm's length
  • VEJDANI, RAMONASECRETARYnot at arm's length
  • PALMER, JOHN STREASURERnot at arm's length
  • AHRARI, ADIBDIRECTOR
  • AHRARI, HALEHDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • PALMER, JAELLAYNADIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • VEJDANI, FARIDDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • VINCZE, RANDALLDIRECTORarm's length
  • WEAVER, DAVID SDIRECTOR(DECEASED)arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Spiritual Assembly of the… — 87% granted to charities