Centre de Meditation AGGA/AGGA Meditation Center
Charitable organizationOther religions·7494 LÉVESQUE E. · LAVAL, QC · H7A 1R8·BN 868176967RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Centre de Meditation AGGA?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Centre de Meditation AGGA a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 868176967RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Centre de Meditation AGGA located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 7494 LÉVESQUE E., LAVAL, QC, H7A 1R8. Source.
What does Centre de Meditation AGGA do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ORGANIZE MANAGE AND MAINTAIN A BUDDHIST TEMPLE WHOSE FUNCTIONS ARE : HAVING BUDDHIST WORSHIP SERVICES ON EVERY SUNDAY PROVIDE MEDITATION RETREAT & BUDDHISM LEARNING ON EVERY SATURDAY AND TEN-DAY RETREATS ORGANIZING BUDDHIST AND COMMUNITY FESTIVALS. PROVIDING SPIRITUAL CEREMONIES AND TEACHING FOR THE WELL BEING OF…" Full program description.
How much of Centre de Meditation AGGA's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Centre de Meditation AGGA?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ORGANIZE MANAGE AND MAINTAIN A BUDDHIST TEMPLE WHOSE FUNCTIONS ARE : HAVING BUDDHIST WORSHIP SERVICES ON EVERY SUNDAY PROVIDE MEDITATION RETREAT & BUDDHISM LEARNING ON EVERY SATURDAY AND TEN-DAY RETREATS ORGANIZING BUDDHIST AND COMMUNITY FESTIVALS. PROVIDING SPIRITUAL CEREMONIES AND TEACHING FOR THE WELL BEING OF OTHERS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $29K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $19K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $20K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $14K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $18K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $10K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Satipanna Insight Meditation Toronto
BETHANY, ON·revenue $182K
90¢to programs · T1
- Centre Bouddhiste de Montréal / Buddhist Centre of Montréal
MONTREAL-NORD, QC·revenue $134K
—to programs · T1
- METTA-YANA BUDDHIST CENTER
MAPLE RIDGE, BC·revenue $124K
100¢to programs · T1
- GADEN FOR THE WEST INTERPRETING AND INTEGRATING GELUGPA TIBETAN BUDDHISM
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $145K
—to programs · T1
- ALBERTA BUDDHIST VIHARA ASSOCIATION
SPRUCE GROVE, AB·revenue $121K
41¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- NGUYEN, SON SNPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- TRINH, CHAU TRAN HUYEN CTSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- NGUYEN, A THI ATREASURERnot at arm's length
- HAONG, BAO CHAN BCADMINISTRATORnot at arm's length
- HUYNH, THI THU NGUYET HNVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗