Skip to main content

SIMPCW TSEPTEKWLL AND RESEARCH SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 612 · BARRIERE, BC · V0E 1E0·BN 868955964RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

1%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Simpcw Tseptekwll and Research Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Simpcw Tseptekwll and Research Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 868955964RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Simpcw Tseptekwll and Research Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 612, BARRIERE, BC, V0E 1E0. Source.

What does Simpcw Tseptekwll and Research Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "This Dunn Lake project was initiated last year and with ongoing pandemic circumstances only minimal work was done on building which will be used on the project site. The project building begun in the previous year was completed." Full program description.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

This Dunn Lake project was initiated last year and with ongoing pandemic circumstances only minimal work was done on building which will be used on the project site. The project building begun in the previous year was completed.

New programs

This year the Junior Guardianship Project which involves the creation and implementation of curricula in the band operated school was undertaken. Through a grant the project which focuses on teachings of language and culture in the school setting got underway. The Directors and Members of the Society volunteered considerable time and energy to create the vision for the project and to establish a framework for this rather complex initiative. Accordingly there were limited funds dedicated to contractor activities this fiscal year.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length

  • Cameron, Ian LDirectorarm's length
  • Bowser, DonaldDirectorarm's length
  • Matthew, Brian FDirectornot at arm's length
  • Matthew, Marie LDirectornot at arm's length
  • Eustache, LoriDirectorarm's length
  • Fortier, Frederick EDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗