Skip to main content

INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS AND JEWS OF CANADA

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·3303 - 130 ADELAIDE ST W · TORONTO, ON · M5H 3P5·BN 869411587RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

62¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

38%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$14.7M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 869411587RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3303 - 130 ADELAIDE ST W, TORONTO, ON, M5H 3P5. Source.

What does International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. POVERTY – POVERTY-FSU (FORMERLY ISAIAH 58): BRING FOOD CLOTHING MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER LIFE-SAVING AID TO ELDERLY AND NON-JEWS AND ORPHANS IN THE FORMER SOVIET UNION AND OTHER COUNTRIES. POVERTY-ISRAEL (FORMERLY GUARDIANS OF ISRAEL): HELPS FAMILIES SUFFERING DUE TO POVERTY AS WELL AS OTHER LACKING THE…" Full program description.

How much of International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 62¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $14.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. POVERTY – POVERTY-FSU (FORMERLY ISAIAH 58): BRING FOOD CLOTHING MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER LIFE-SAVING AID TO ELDERLY AND NON-JEWS AND ORPHANS IN THE FORMER SOVIET UNION AND OTHER COUNTRIES. POVERTY-ISRAEL (FORMERLY GUARDIANS OF ISRAEL): HELPS FAMILIES SUFFERING DUE TO POVERTY AS WELL AS OTHER LACKING THE MOST BASIC NEEDS TO SURVIVE IN JERUSALEM AND THROUGHOUT THE NATION OF ISRAEL. Note: The Poverty program began in June 2024 and consolidates in a single program all existing activities previously reported under Guardians of Israel and Isaiah 58. 2. ALIYAH - ASSISTING JEWS TO IMMIGRAT… Show more

1. POVERTY – POVERTY-FSU (FORMERLY ISAIAH 58): BRING FOOD CLOTHING MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER LIFE-SAVING AID TO ELDERLY AND NON-JEWS AND ORPHANS IN THE FORMER SOVIET UNION AND OTHER COUNTRIES. POVERTY-ISRAEL (FORMERLY GUARDIANS OF ISRAEL): HELPS FAMILIES SUFFERING DUE TO POVERTY AS WELL AS OTHER LACKING THE MOST BASIC NEEDS TO SURVIVE IN JERUSALEM AND THROUGHOUT THE NATION OF ISRAEL. Note: The Poverty program began in June 2024 and consolidates in a single program all existing activities previously reported under Guardians of Israel and Isaiah 58. 2. ALIYAH - ASSISTING JEWS TO IMMIGRATE TO AND SETTLE IN THE STATE OF ISRAEL. Note: This program was formerly reported under the name On Wings of Eagles. This program name change is effective June 2024 but the program purpose and activities remain unchanged.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

62¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 62¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).

this charity 62¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

38%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$14.7M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

84%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    84%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    16%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • ECKSTEIN, YAELDIRECTOR/PRESIDENTarm's length
  • KORENZVIT, IGORDIRECTOR/SECRETARYarm's length
  • VAN ETTEN, ROBINDIRECTORarm's length
  • KOROBKIN, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
  • SCHNURBACH, HENRYDIRECTORarm's length
  • SCHIMMEL, JACOBDIRECTORarm's length
  • CLIMIE-ELLIOTT, MARKDIRECTOR/CHAIRarm's length
  • WILLSON, KARENDIRECTOR / TREASURERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

International Fellowship of… — 62¢ of each $1 to programs