Skip to main content

WHITE ROCK PEACE ARCH ROTARY TRUST

Public foundationFoundations·P.O. BOX 45511 · SUNYSIDE RPO · SURREY, BC · V4A 9N3·BN 870294097RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-15

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

100%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to White Rock Peace Arch Rotary Trust?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is White Rock Peace Arch Rotary Trust a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 870294097RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is White Rock Peace Arch Rotary Trust located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 45511, SUNYSIDE RPO, SURREY, BC, V4A 9N3. Source.

What does White Rock Peace Arch Rotary Trust do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SUPPORTING COMMUNITY PROGRAMS CLUB MEMBERSHIP DECIDED ON JUNE 30 2023 TO DISSOLVE THE CLUB AND APPOINTED A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO WIND UP ALL BUSINESS OF THE BLUB BY DECEMBER 31 2023 AND APPLY TO REVOKE THE REGISTRATION WHICH WAS GRANTED ON MAY 11 2024. THE PO BOX FOR THE TRUST WAS CLOSED ON JUNE 30 2024. PLEASE…" Full program description.

How much does White Rock Peace Arch Rotary Trust disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is White Rock Peace Arch Rotary Trust?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

SUPPORTING COMMUNITY PROGRAMS CLUB MEMBERSHIP DECIDED ON JUNE 30 2023 TO DISSOLVE THE CLUB AND APPOINTED A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO WIND UP ALL BUSINESS OF THE BLUB BY DECEMBER 31 2023 AND APPLY TO REVOKE THE REGISTRATION WHICH WAS GRANTED ON MAY 11 2024. THE PO BOX FOR THE TRUST WAS CLOSED ON JUNE 30 2024. PLEASE DIRECT ANY DOCUMENTATION TO THE PHYSICAL ADDRESS OF THE CHARITY'S BOOKS AND RECORDS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 6 of 7at arm's length

  • STILES, CHRISTOPHERPRESIDENTarm's length
  • STILES, CHRISTOPHERPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
  • BEVERLY, KARENVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • TURNBULL, LINDASECRETARYarm's length
  • MITCHELL, DOUGLASTREASURERarm's length
  • MSMITH, MELANIEDIRECTORarm's length
  • KABUT, KAROLDIRECTOR

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗