Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de la côte-des-neiges (CJECDN)
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·6555 COTE DES NEIGES · BUREAU 240 · MONTREAL, QC · H3S 2A6·BN 870821238RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.6M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de la côte-des-neiges (CJECDN)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de la côte-des-neiges (CJECDN) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 870821238RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de la côte-des-neiges (CJECDN) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6555 COTE DES NEIGES, BUREAU 240, MONTREAL, QC, H3S 2A6. Source.
What does Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de la côte-des-neiges (CJECDN) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1-METTRE AU POINT DES PROGRAMMES D'ÉDUCATION ET DE FORMATION À L'EMPLOI DESTINÉS AUX JEUNES PERSONNES AFIN QU'ELLES PUISSENT INTÉGRER LE MARCHÉ DU TRAVAIL OU RETOURNER AUX ÉTUDES. 2-PRÉVENIR LE DÉCROCHAGE SCOLAIRE; OFFRIR DE L'AIDE À DES ÉLÈVES QUI ÉPROUVENT DES DIFFICULTÉS AFIN D'ENOURAGER LA PERSÉVÉRANCE SCOLAIRE…" Full program description.
How big is Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de la côte-des-neiges (CJECDN)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.6M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1-METTRE AU POINT DES PROGRAMMES D'ÉDUCATION ET DE FORMATION À L'EMPLOI DESTINÉS AUX JEUNES PERSONNES AFIN QU'ELLES PUISSENT INTÉGRER LE MARCHÉ DU TRAVAIL OU RETOURNER AUX ÉTUDES. 2-PRÉVENIR LE DÉCROCHAGE SCOLAIRE; OFFRIR DE L'AIDE À DES ÉLÈVES QUI ÉPROUVENT DES DIFFICULTÉS AFIN D'ENOURAGER LA PERSÉVÉRANCE SCOLAIRE DANS UNE DÉMARCHE DE DÉVELOPPEMENT DE L'AUTONOMIE
New programs
SENSIBILISER LES JEUNES À L'AGRICULTURE URBAINE SENCIBILISER LES JEUNES À L'ÉMERGENCE DE L'IMPRESSION 3 D LE DÉCOUPAGE AU LASER ET AUTRES ACTIVITÉS DU GENRE... CONSCIENTISER LES JEUNES AUX PROBLÈMES CLIMATIQUES...
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
82%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
82%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
18%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $1.3M | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $1.3M | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $1.3M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $1.6M | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.5M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.6M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Carrefour Jeunesse-Emploi Charlesbourg-Chauveau
QUÉBEC, QC·revenue $1.1M
77¢to programs · T1
- Carrefour Jeunesse Emploi Saint-Laurent
SAINT-LAURENT, QC·revenue $1.5M
90¢to programs · T1
- Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de Verdun
VERDUN, QC·revenue $1.2M
94¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE RESSOURCES JEUNESSE DE L'ABITIBI-TEMISCAMINGUE
ROUYN-NORANDA, QC·revenue $1.5M
77¢to programs · T1
- CARREFOUR JEUNESSE-EMPLOI MONTREAL CENTRE-VILLE
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $1.8M
86¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- GIACOMODONATO, MARIAPRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- HOUDEIB, MAZENTRÉSORIERarm's length
- PHILIP, DANVICE-PRÉSIDENTarm's length
- ISSERI, JEANSECRÉTAIRE D.Garm's length
- MUKARURANGWA, HAMIDAVICE-PRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- CHAVEZ, CRISTIANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- BAAKLINI, CHRSTIANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- LAIRY, SABRINAADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- OUEDRAOGO, ZENADOUarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗