Skip to main content

Discipulos de Cristo Internacional

Charitable organizationChristianity·135 BRISCOE ST E · LONDON, ON · N6C 1X4·BN 871461547RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

67¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$56K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Discipulos de Cristo Internacional?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Discipulos de Cristo Internacional a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 871461547RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Discipulos de Cristo Internacional located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 135 BRISCOE ST E, LONDON, ON, N6C 1X4. Source.

What does Discipulos de Cristo Internacional do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROMULGATING THE GOSPEL OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST BY ALL SCRIPTURAL MEANS TO THE SPANISH COMMUNITY. ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A PLACE FOR THE WORSHIP OF ALMIGHTY GOD FOR THE SPANISH COMMUNITY. PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP. MAKING DISCIPLES OF CHRIST AND LEADING THEM INTO THE FULL KNOWLEDGE OF…" Full program description.

How much of Discipulos de Cristo Internacional's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Discipulos de Cristo Internacional?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $56K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PROMULGATING THE GOSPEL OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST BY ALL SCRIPTURAL MEANS TO THE SPANISH COMMUNITY. ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A PLACE FOR THE WORSHIP OF ALMIGHTY GOD FOR THE SPANISH COMMUNITY. PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP. MAKING DISCIPLES OF CHRIST AND LEADING THEM INTO THE FULL KNOWLEDGE OF JESUS CHRIST AS SAVIOR. PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHRISTIAN TRAINING FOR OUR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE. LIVE SERVICES THROUGH FACEBOOK'S DISCIPULOS DE CRISTO INTERNACIONAL

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

67¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 67¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$56K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

94%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    94%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    6%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • RAYO, WALTER DMINISTERarm's length
  • CASTILLO, DIANA MSECRETARYarm's length
  • HERNANDEZ, GABRIELTREASURERarm's length
  • MORRISON, SHEILADEACONESSarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗