THE FOUNDATION FOR SENIORS' CARE-HEARTS OF EXCELLENCE
Private foundationSupportive health care·211 HERITAGE DR SE · CALGARY, AB · T2H 1M9·BN 872875703RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
100%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Foundation for Seniors' Care-Hearts of Excellence?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Foundation for Seniors' Care-Hearts of Excellence a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 872875703RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Foundation for Seniors' Care-Hearts of Excellence located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 211 HERITAGE DR SE, CALGARY, AB, T2H 1M9. Source.
What does The Foundation for Seniors' Care-Hearts of Excellence do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND OTHER INITIATIVES THAT BENEFIT SENIOR CITIZENS INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE CARE AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES WITHIN CALGARY AND ITS SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROGRAMS SERVICE AND OTHER INITIATIVES SUCH AS: SCHOLARSHIPS AND BURSARIES FOR…" Full program description.
How much does The Foundation for Seniors' Care-Hearts of Excellence disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The Foundation for Seniors' Care-Hearts of Excellence?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND OTHER INITIATIVES THAT BENEFIT SENIOR CITIZENS INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE CARE AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES WITHIN CALGARY AND ITS SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROGRAMS SERVICE AND OTHER INITIATIVES SUCH AS: SCHOLARSHIPS AND BURSARIES FOR STUDENTS TO EFFECTIVELY SERVE AND ASSIST SENIORS INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE HOSPICE CARE AND/OR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES; DEVELOPMENT OF SPECIALIZED CURRICULUM AND TRAINING FOR STUDENTS AND HEALTHCARE WORKERS RELATED TO HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE AND SENIORS CARE WHO IN NEED… Show more
TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND OTHER INITIATIVES THAT BENEFIT SENIOR CITIZENS INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE CARE AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES WITHIN CALGARY AND ITS SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROGRAMS SERVICE AND OTHER INITIATIVES SUCH AS: SCHOLARSHIPS AND BURSARIES FOR STUDENTS TO EFFECTIVELY SERVE AND ASSIST SENIORS INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE HOSPICE CARE AND/OR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES; DEVELOPMENT OF SPECIALIZED CURRICULUM AND TRAINING FOR STUDENTS AND HEALTHCARE WORKERS RELATED TO HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE AND SENIORS CARE WHO IN NEED IN THE COMMUNITY; TO HELP EFFECT POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE OVERALL WELL-BEING AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR VULNERABLE SENIORS AND INDIVIDUALS IN NEED WITH DISABILITIES IN THE COMMUNITY; INTERGENERATIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH BRING SENIORS AND YOUNG INDIVIDUALS TOGETHER TO BRIDGE GENERATIONAL DIFFERENCES CREATE NEW FRIENDSHIPS AND HELP BREAK SOCIAL ISOLATION FACED BY SENIORS; TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE SOCIAL INTERACTION BETWEEN SENIORS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE THROUGH MEAL PROGRAMMING AND OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED SOCIAL ACTIVITIES DESIGNED FOR SENIOR CITIZENS; AND TO OFFER SENIORS THEIR FAMILIES AND THE COMMUNITY GENERAL INFORMATION AND A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE AGING PROCESS BY SUPPORTING ORGANIZED PRESENTATIONS AND SEMINARS BEING OFFERED BY LOCAL EXPERTS REGARDING THE SAME.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)55%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
55%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
45%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $20K | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $14K | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $2K | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $0K | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $2K | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $1K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- PAUL, LAURIE ADIRECTORarm's length
- VANDERVEEN, MONIQUEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗