CANADIAN GRAND MASTERS FIDDLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Charitable organizationNational arts service organization·7912 84 AVE NW · EDMONTON, AB · T6C 1C5·BN 873970065RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-11-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Championship?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Championship a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 873970065RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Championship located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 7912 84 AVE NW, EDMONTON, AB, T6C 1C5. Source.
What does Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Championship do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "In keeping with the association's mandate of preserving and promoting Canadian fiddling the main program that the Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Association (CGMFA) holds is the annual national fiddling competition. After a very successful event in Winnipeg Manitoba in 2022 and the competition held in Truro Nova…" Full program description.
How big is Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Championship?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
In keeping with the association's mandate of preserving and promoting Canadian fiddling the main program that the Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Association (CGMFA) holds is the annual national fiddling competition. After a very successful event in Winnipeg Manitoba in 2022 and the competition held in Truro Nova Scotia in August 2023 the national championship was held in Yukon for the first time in the territories. It was a great success with approximately 30 competitors and upwards of 400 people that attended the weekend festivities. It was an exciting event that brought together variou… Show more
In keeping with the association's mandate of preserving and promoting Canadian fiddling the main program that the Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Association (CGMFA) holds is the annual national fiddling competition. After a very successful event in Winnipeg Manitoba in 2022 and the competition held in Truro Nova Scotia in August 2023 the national championship was held in Yukon for the first time in the territories. It was a great success with approximately 30 competitors and upwards of 400 people that attended the weekend festivities. It was an exciting event that brought together various regional styles of Canadian fiddling and also served as an opportunity to showcase the significant contributions of Canadian and a youth summit for educational purposes. We continue offering an online fiddle workshop series to keep active and present throughout the year. In an effort to promote regional styles and ensure that there remains a teaching & learning component to the Board's work this has been a successful pursuit. These workshops started in September 2022 and were every month or so and are ongoing.
New programs
The Board also continues to work towards making its website and social media presence more visible in order to reach a wider audience. As of today the Board of Directors remain enthusiastic and are actively promoting Canadian fiddling in each of their respective ways. We have also brought back the fiddle newsletter 'The Canadian Fiddler.'
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | $42K | 90¢ | 10% | — |
| 2020-11-30 | $1K | 63¢ | 37% | — |
| 2021-11-30 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2022-11-30 | $38K | 167¢✱ | 25% | — |
| 2023-11-30 | $95K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-11-30 | $0K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
13 directors reported · 12 of 13at arm's length
- Sullivan, MarkPresidentarm's length
- Gervais, Daniel GTreasurer & Vice-Presidentarm's length
- Jane, CorySecretaryarm's length
- Bruner, TrentDirectorarm's length
- Burghout, KyleDirectorarm's length
- Hebert, BrianDirectorarm's length
- Holmes, KimberleyDirectorarm's length
- Mallette, MichelDirectorarm's length
- Steele, JamesDirectorarm's length
- Guy, JJDirectorarm's length
Show all 13 directors
- Jenish, AlannaDirectorarm's length
- Schryer, LouisDirectorarm's length
- Hutlet, Philnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗