APT-ASSOCIATION FOR PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY / APT-ASSOCIATION POUR LA PRÉSERVATION ET SES TECHNIQUES
Charitable organizationResearch·5839 RUE EADIE · MONTREAL, QC · H4E 3T7·BN 874303472RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Apt-Association for Preservation Technology?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Apt-Association for Preservation Technology a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 874303472RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Apt-Association for Preservation Technology located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 5839 RUE EADIE, MONTREAL, QC, H4E 3T7. Source.
What does Apt-Association for Preservation Technology do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "APT CANADA IS A VOLUNTEER-RUN GROUP THAT PROVIDES TECHNICAL LEADERSHIP IN THE PRESERVATION/CONSERVATION LOCAL COMMUNITY MOBILIZES VOLUNTEERS TO ORGANIZE AND PROVIDE CONTENT FOR EVENTS PROMOTES AND DEVELOPS BUILDING CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION ACTIVITY AND THROUGH A LOCAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE HELPS ORGANIZE THE APT…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
APT CANADA IS A VOLUNTEER-RUN GROUP THAT PROVIDES TECHNICAL LEADERSHIP IN THE PRESERVATION/CONSERVATION LOCAL COMMUNITY MOBILIZES VOLUNTEERS TO ORGANIZE AND PROVIDE CONTENT FOR EVENTS PROMOTES AND DEVELOPS BUILDING CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION ACTIVITY AND THROUGH A LOCAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE HELPS ORGANIZE THE APT INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE WHEN IT IS HELD IN CANADA.
New programs
Activity was limited in 2024 but was resumed in 2025 with the organization of a webinar series.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $3K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- BUCHINGER, LENAPRESIDENTarm's length
- HOTES, ROBERTDIRECTORarm's length
- MARTHIAS MANGLITZ, JULIADIRECTORarm's length
- MCINTOSH BLANK, LURITATREASURERarm's length
- BEAUREGARD, EMILYDIRECTORarm's length
- WARDEN, CHRISDIRECTORarm's length
- MARSALL-MORITZ, NIKOLASSECRETARYarm's length
- MUNN, GREGORYDIRECTORarm's length
- FRANCISCA, SARAHVICE CHAIRarm's length
- GRAY, SARAHDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗