MORRIS MCC COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTRE INC.
Public foundationOrganizations relieving poverty·BOX 62 · MORRIS, MB · R0G 1K0·BN 874718596RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$344K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Morris MCC Community Assistance Centre Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Morris MCC Community Assistance Centre Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 874718596RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Morris MCC Community Assistance Centre Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 62, MORRIS, MB, R0G 1K0. Source.
What does Morris MCC Community Assistance Centre Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SALE OF USED FURNITURE CLOTHING APPLIANCES HOUSEWARES ETC WHICH ARE DONATED BY LOCAL AND AREA RESIDENTS THE PROFITS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO MCC MANITOBA AND OTHER LOCAL CHARITIES." Full program description.
How big is Morris MCC Community Assistance Centre Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $344K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SALE OF USED FURNITURE CLOTHING APPLIANCES HOUSEWARES ETC WHICH ARE DONATED BY LOCAL AND AREA RESIDENTS THE PROFITS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO MCC MANITOBA AND OTHER LOCAL CHARITIES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$344K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $241K | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $3K | 96% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $330K | 49% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $250K | — | 0.6 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $299K | — | 0.7 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $344K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- STEINBACH MCC COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTRE INC.
STEINBACH, MB·revenue $1.7M
35%disbursed · T1
- NIVERVILLE MCC COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTRE INC.
NIVERVILLE, MB·revenue $688K
44%disbursed · T1
- KILDONAN M.C.C. COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTRE INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $3.4M
28%disbursed · T1
- RIVERTON MCC COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTRE INC.
RIVERTON, MB·revenue $285K
15%disbursed · T1
- CIRCLE HOME CHARITY SOCIETY
GUELPH, ON·revenue $480K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 0 of 9at arm's length
- LOEWEN, EDPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- KLASSEN, BENVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- NEUFELD, EDSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- FRIESEN, MARYTREASURERnot at arm's length
- SIEMENS, BETHDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- FRIESEN, ERIKADIRECTORnot at arm's length
- HILDEBRAND, RONDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- JANZEN, MYRTLEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- FRIESEN, CHERYLDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗