CARIBBEAN NORTH CHARITIES FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·66 MAJOR MACKENZIE DRIVE W · RICHMOND HILL, ON · L4C 3S2·BN 875225401RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31
Cents to cause T1
2199¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$30K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Caribbean North Charities Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Caribbean North Charities Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 875225401RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Caribbean North Charities Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 66 MAJOR MACKENZIE DRIVE W, RICHMOND HILL, ON, L4C 3S2. Source.
What does Caribbean North Charities Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ONGOING CAPITAL: ONGOING REFURBISHMENTS OF INTERIOR SERVICES DOORS IN SUITE 17' TV - WALL MOUNTED BEDS BLOOD PRESSURE CUFFS NURSES STATIONS ACCESSORIES COMPUTER AND MONITOR DIATHERMY MACHINE SKIN GRAFTING EQUIPMENT KNIVES ETC. TO THE 6 PATIENTS ROOMS OF THE BURN CARE UNIT WITHIN THE GEORGETOWN PUBLIC HOSPITAL…" Full program description.
How much of Caribbean North Charities Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 2199¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Caribbean North Charities Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $30K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ONGOING CAPITAL: ONGOING REFURBISHMENTS OF INTERIOR SERVICES DOORS IN SUITE 17' TV - WALL MOUNTED BEDS BLOOD PRESSURE CUFFS NURSES STATIONS ACCESSORIES COMPUTER AND MONITOR DIATHERMY MACHINE SKIN GRAFTING EQUIPMENT KNIVES ETC. TO THE 6 PATIENTS ROOMS OF THE BURN CARE UNIT WITHIN THE GEORGETOWN PUBLIC HOSPITAL GEORGETOWN GUYANA. THESE SUPPORTS 6 CRITICAL BURN CARE BEDS 18 WOUND CARE NURSES RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGEONS SOCIAL AND REHAB SERVICES FOR SAVINGS LIVES AND BENEFIT OF 100 SEVERELY BURNED PATIENTS ANNUALLY. MAINTAIN DELIVERY OF CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES INCLUDI… Show more
ONGOING CAPITAL: ONGOING REFURBISHMENTS OF INTERIOR SERVICES DOORS IN SUITE 17' TV - WALL MOUNTED BEDS BLOOD PRESSURE CUFFS NURSES STATIONS ACCESSORIES COMPUTER AND MONITOR DIATHERMY MACHINE SKIN GRAFTING EQUIPMENT KNIVES ETC. TO THE 6 PATIENTS ROOMS OF THE BURN CARE UNIT WITHIN THE GEORGETOWN PUBLIC HOSPITAL GEORGETOWN GUYANA. THESE SUPPORTS 6 CRITICAL BURN CARE BEDS 18 WOUND CARE NURSES RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGEONS SOCIAL AND REHAB SERVICES FOR SAVINGS LIVES AND BENEFIT OF 100 SEVERELY BURNED PATIENTS ANNUALLY. MAINTAIN DELIVERY OF CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES INCLUDING WOUND CARE. DUE TO COVID WE COULD NOT PROVIDE REUSABLE HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT AND BEDS ETC. WE ARE STILL PARTICIPATING WITH TIF IN SUPPLYING THEM SOCCER EQUIPMENT FOR THE SPORTS PROGRAM AND SIMILAR TO ST LUCIA FOR THEIR SOCCER CLUBS.
New programs
ONGOING SUPPORT TO GEORGETOWN PUBLIC HOSPITAL BURN CARE UNIT WITH SKIN GRAFTING EQUIPMENT AND IPADS FOR THE NURSING STAFF TO DOCUMENT THEIR PATIENT INFORMATION AND UPLOAD TO THE DOCTORS. PROVIDED THE UNIT WITH PHONES SO THAT THE PATIENTS COULD CALL DIRECTLY TO THE DOCTORS AFTER RECEIVING SURGERY. ONGOING SUPPORT FOR THE ORPHANAGES IN GUYANA WITH USED SOCCER CLOTHING DONATED BY THE RICHMOND HILL SOCCER CLUB CHILDREN AND YOUTH. EMBARKED ON 2 SELF SUPPORTING AND SELF SUSTAINING COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROJECT OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF CHARITABLE CLASSIFICATION THESE ARE COVID ORIENTED PROGRAMS THAT ADDRE… Show more
ONGOING SUPPORT TO GEORGETOWN PUBLIC HOSPITAL BURN CARE UNIT WITH SKIN GRAFTING EQUIPMENT AND IPADS FOR THE NURSING STAFF TO DOCUMENT THEIR PATIENT INFORMATION AND UPLOAD TO THE DOCTORS. PROVIDED THE UNIT WITH PHONES SO THAT THE PATIENTS COULD CALL DIRECTLY TO THE DOCTORS AFTER RECEIVING SURGERY. ONGOING SUPPORT FOR THE ORPHANAGES IN GUYANA WITH USED SOCCER CLOTHING DONATED BY THE RICHMOND HILL SOCCER CLUB CHILDREN AND YOUTH. EMBARKED ON 2 SELF SUPPORTING AND SELF SUSTAINING COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROJECT OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF CHARITABLE CLASSIFICATION THESE ARE COVID ORIENTED PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS LONELINESS ISOLATION RESOURCES IN TIMES OF NEED AND PROGRAM IN CALLED 'CARIBBEAN CANADIAN SENIORS CLUB' ZOOM GATHERED TWICE A MONTH ETC. OUR MENTORSHIP PROGRAM WITH THE YORK REGION DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD HAS RESUMED. OUR INTERNSHIP PROGRAM WITH FORMERLY CALLED RYERSON UNIVERSITY FOR GRADUATING GRAPHIC DESIGN STUDENTS ARE IN PLACE WITH WORK AT HOME PROTOCOL
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
2199¢
As filed: 2199¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$30K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)18%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
68%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
18%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
68%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
14%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-31 | $118K | 97¢ | — | 0.6 yr |
| 2020-07-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2021-07-31 | $11K | 96¢ | — | — |
| 2022-07-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2023-07-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-07-31 | $30K | 2199¢✱ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ARNPRIOR REGIONAL HEALTH AUXILIARY
ARNPRIOR, ON·revenue $333K
—to programs · T1
- FONDATION DU CANCER DE GASPE / GASPE CANCER FOUNDATION
GASPE, QC·revenue $155K
—to programs · T1
- BARRHEAD HEALTHCARE CENTRE AUXILIARY
BARRHEAD, AB·revenue $112K
99¢to programs · T1
- ARTWORKS FOR CANCER FOUNDATION
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $359K
67¢to programs · T1
- MEDICOS EN ACCION SOCIETY
KAMLOOPS, BC·revenue $399K
89¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 2 of 4at arm's length
- HARAKH, HARRYPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- HARAKH, PAMELAVICE-PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- SINGH, GEETASECRETARYarm's length
- SZUTU, NARATREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗