BOWEN ISLAND CHRISTMAS HAMPER FUND
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·27-455 GOVERNMENT ROAD · PO BOX 19 · BOWEN ISLAND, BC · V0N 1G0·BN 876108507RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$20K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Bowen Island Christmas Hamper Fund?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Bowen Island Christmas Hamper Fund a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 876108507RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Bowen Island Christmas Hamper Fund located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 27-455 GOVERNMENT ROAD, PO BOX 19, BOWEN ISLAND, BC, V0N 1G0. Source.
What does Bowen Island Christmas Hamper Fund do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE PROVIDE HAMPERS AT CHRISTMAS TIME FOR RESIDENTS OF BOWEN ISLAND IN NEED. THE HAMPERS INCLUDE DONATED FRESH VEGTABLES CANNED FOOD A BOX OF CHOCOLATES A BOX OF STUFFING CRANBERRY JELLS GRAVY MIX AND FROXEN TURKEY. WE GIVE EACH ONE AN ENVOLOPE WITH GIFT CERTIFICATES FOR LOCAL CAFES AND FOOD STORES AND LONDON…" Full program description.
How big is Bowen Island Christmas Hamper Fund?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $20K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE PROVIDE HAMPERS AT CHRISTMAS TIME FOR RESIDENTS OF BOWEN ISLAND IN NEED. THE HAMPERS INCLUDE DONATED FRESH VEGTABLES CANNED FOOD A BOX OF CHOCOLATES A BOX OF STUFFING CRANBERRY JELLS GRAVY MIX AND FROXEN TURKEY. WE GIVE EACH ONE AN ENVOLOPE WITH GIFT CERTIFICATES FOR LOCAL CAFES AND FOOD STORES AND LONDON DRUGS SO THAT PEOPLE CAN BUY WHAT THEY NEED FOR THEIR FAMILY
New programs
THE LOCAL VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS HAVE FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS DONE A TOY DRIVE JUST BEFORE CHRISTMAS AND THEY DONATE MOST OF THE TOYS TO THE HAMPER FUND. WE THEN DISTRIBUTE THE TOYS ALONG WITH THE HAMPERS TO THE APPROPRAIET AGED CHILDREN. WE ALSO HAVE A LOCAL PET FOUNDATION THAT DONATES PET FOOD FOR THE FAMILIES WHO HAVE PET. THESE ARE ADDED TO THE HAMPERS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$20K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)93%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
93%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
7%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $30K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $19K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $15K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $20K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL #5468 CHRISTMAS HAMPER FUND
CAMPBELL RIVER, BC·revenue $108K
100¢to programs · T1
- CHRISTMAS FOR EVERYONE
PETROLIA, ON·revenue $253K
93¢to programs · T1
- HIGH PRAIRIE AND DISTRICT FOOD BANK SOCIETY
HIGH PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $103K
94¢to programs · T1
- THE STRATHMORE & WHEATLAND COUNTY CHRISTMAS HAMPER SOCIETY
STRATHMORE, AB·revenue $166K
93¢to programs · T1
- LAMONT HAMPER COMMITTEE
LAMONT, AB·revenue $187K
77¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported
- EVANS, CHERYLMEMBER AT LARGE
- NIELSEN, PERNILLETREASURER
- THOMPSON, IANMEMBER AT LARGE
- PFEIFF, LINDAPRESIDENT
- GEDYE, JUDISECRETARY
- COX, NANCYMEMBER AT LARGE
- CATCHLOVE, SIOBHANMEMBER AT LARGE
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗