Skip to main content

ORO-MEDONTE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

Charitable organizationAgriculture·54 ELVYN CRES · ORO-MEDONTE, ON · L0L 2E0·BN 876200700RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$12K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Oro-Medonte Horticultural Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Oro-Medonte Horticultural Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 876200700RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Oro-Medonte Horticultural Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 54 ELVYN CRES, ORO-MEDONTE, ON, L0L 2E0. Source.

What does Oro-Medonte Horticultural Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "In 2024 our 142 members provided 4325 volunteer hours. Our activities remained constrained in the first several months of the fiscal year resulting in our expenses being much lower than budgeted. Ongoing programs included maintaining gardens at township parks and public buildings. Our Bloomin' Good Gardens…" Full program description.

How big is Oro-Medonte Horticultural Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $12K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

In 2024 our 142 members provided 4325 volunteer hours. Our activities remained constrained in the first several months of the fiscal year resulting in our expenses being much lower than budgeted. Ongoing programs included maintaining gardens at township parks and public buildings. Our Bloomin' Good Gardens volunteers recognized gardening efforts in the community providing a sign a certificate to residents. The annual plant sale was a huge success. Plant donations from members gardens are offered to the general pubic a low prices in the interest of promoting gardening in the community. … Show more

In 2024 our 142 members provided 4325 volunteer hours. Our activities remained constrained in the first several months of the fiscal year resulting in our expenses being much lower than budgeted. Ongoing programs included maintaining gardens at township parks and public buildings. Our Bloomin' Good Gardens volunteers recognized gardening efforts in the community providing a sign a certificate to residents. The annual plant sale was a huge success. Plant donations from members gardens are offered to the general pubic a low prices in the interest of promoting gardening in the community. The annual Garden Tour resumed as well which showcases exceptional gardens in the community Our general meetings were held both in-person and virtually and covered a wide variety of horticultural topics. These meeting are open to the general public at no cost. The society was able to resume in-person flower show competitions and workshops. Financial donations were made to local food banks shelters and conservation groups. The Society contributes to the Dr. Raymond Ives Fund which provides financial assistance to students in post secondary horticultural and environmental programs in Ontario

New programs

In the coming fiscal year the Society intends to reach out to area schools to provide funding and materials for promoting horticultural activities such as pollinator gardens and native species gardens. There is also a proposal to assist and promote tree planting in the wake of the destruction of ash trees due to invasive insects. The Society is exploring working with existing wood lot owners on this initiative. We are exploring funding a defibrillator at a popular Township park where the Society is currently maintaining a series of gardens including a native species project.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$12K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

25%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    25%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    75%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 5 of 7at arm's length

  • MELNYK, LYNNE MPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
  • CRAIG, SHEILACO- PRESIDENTarm's length
  • HUTCHESON, RHONDACO- PRESIDENTarm's length
  • Wilmot, SuzanaRECORDING SECRETARYnot at arm's length
  • LYNN, BEAGANTREASURERnot at arm's length
  • HAMILTON, JANISDIRECTORarm's length
  • ST AMAND, DAVID MVICE PRESIDENTarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗