LINDSAY THURBER MUSIC PARENTS' SOCIETY
Charitable organizationArts·4204 58 ST · RED DEER, AB · T4N 2L6·BN 877013672RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$12K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Lindsay Thurber Music Parents' Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Lindsay Thurber Music Parents' Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 877013672RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Lindsay Thurber Music Parents' Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4204 58 ST, RED DEER, AB, T4N 2L6. Source.
What does Lindsay Thurber Music Parents' Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE MUSIC PARENTS' SOCIETY (MPS) RAISES MONEY THROUGH VARIOUS FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES AND DONATIONS. MPS IS TYPICALLY COMPOSED OF VOLUNTEER PARENTS OF HIGH SCHOOL BAND AND CHOIR STUDENTS. FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPLEMENT COSTS FOR EDUCATIONAL CLINICIANS BAND OR CHOIR TRIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENRICH…" Full program description.
How big is Lindsay Thurber Music Parents' Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $12K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE MUSIC PARENTS' SOCIETY (MPS) RAISES MONEY THROUGH VARIOUS FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES AND DONATIONS. MPS IS TYPICALLY COMPOSED OF VOLUNTEER PARENTS OF HIGH SCHOOL BAND AND CHOIR STUDENTS. FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPLEMENT COSTS FOR EDUCATIONAL CLINICIANS BAND OR CHOIR TRIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENRICH STUDENT LEARNING.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$12K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $24K | 93¢ | 7% | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $18K | 81¢ | 19% | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $14K | 83¢ | 17% | — |
| 2022-08-31 | $12K | 17¢ | 2% | — |
| 2023-08-31 | $11K | 1¢ | 1% | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $12K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COCHRANE SCHOOL BANDS PARENT ASSOCIATION
COCHRANE, AB·revenue $160K
—to programs · T1
- WILLIAM ABERHART MUSIC PARENTS ASSOCIATION
CALGARY, AB·revenue $103K
61¢to programs · T1
- FOM MUSIC SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $150K
92¢to programs · T1
- FORT MCMURRAY SOCIETY OF THE FRIENDS OF MUSIC
FORT MCMURRAY, AB·revenue $116K
86¢to programs · T1
- SURREY FESTIVAL OF DANCE SOCIETY
SURREY, BC·revenue $168K
43¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- MILNER, SIANPRESIDENTarm's length
- MURPHY, DEBRATREASURERarm's length
- RUDGE, KEIRA SCSECRETARYarm's length
- LOOR, CATHERINEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- HOFFART, DANICAPRESIDENTarm's length
- SABASH, CHANTELLEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- SIROIS, LOUISTREASURERarm's length
- HANSON, SHARISECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗