Skip to main content

LJ PEARSON FOUNDATION

Private foundationFoundations·51 FOX RUN DR · PUSLINCH, ON · N0B 2J0·BN 879768828RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

83%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$472K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Lj Pearson Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Lj Pearson Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 879768828RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Lj Pearson Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 51 FOX RUN DR, PUSLINCH, ON, N0B 2J0. Source.

What does Lj Pearson Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH TRAINING AND EDUCATION INTO THE CAUSES CONTROLS AND CURE OF DEBILITATING DISEASES ILLNESS AND CONDITIONS THROUGH THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS FELLOWSHIPS BURSARIES PRIZES AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING BASIC AMENITIES INCLUDING FOOD…" Full program description.

How much does Lj Pearson Foundation disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 83% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Lj Pearson Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $472K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH TRAINING AND EDUCATION INTO THE CAUSES CONTROLS AND CURE OF DEBILITATING DISEASES ILLNESS AND CONDITIONS THROUGH THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS FELLOWSHIPS BURSARIES PRIZES AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING BASIC AMENITIES INCLUDING FOOD CLOTHING AND SHELTER TO THE POOR NEEDY NECESSITOUS UNDERPRIVILEGED LOW INCOME IN FINANCIAL NEED OR OF SMALL/LIMITED MEANS. TO ADVANCE EDUCATION BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS BURSARIES AWARDS AND OTHER FORMS OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO AMATEUR ATHLETES AND YOUTH IN CANADA. TO P… Show more

THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH TRAINING AND EDUCATION INTO THE CAUSES CONTROLS AND CURE OF DEBILITATING DISEASES ILLNESS AND CONDITIONS THROUGH THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS FELLOWSHIPS BURSARIES PRIZES AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING BASIC AMENITIES INCLUDING FOOD CLOTHING AND SHELTER TO THE POOR NEEDY NECESSITOUS UNDERPRIVILEGED LOW INCOME IN FINANCIAL NEED OR OF SMALL/LIMITED MEANS. TO ADVANCE EDUCATION BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS BURSARIES AWARDS AND OTHER FORMS OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO AMATEUR ATHLETES AND YOUTH IN CANADA. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR AMATEUR SPORTS PROGRAMS IN CANADA TO INCREASE THE LEVEL OF PARTICIPATION IN AMATEUR SPORTS. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR COUNSELING OUTREACH AND INTERVENTION PROGRAMS FOR TROUBLED CHILDREN YOUTH AND WOMEN AFFECTED BY FAMILY VIOLENCE. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR MEDICAL HEALTH AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO YOUTH SENIORS AND PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES INCLUDING RECREATION EDUCATION AND SOCIAL INTEGRATION AND PHYSICAL REHABILITATION PROGRAMS. TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR PALLIATIVE CARE OF ADULTS AND YOUTH AND FAMILIES INCLUDING SUPPORT OF HOSPICES AND GRIEF SUPPORT.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

83%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$472K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 1 of 4at arm's length

  • PEARSON, LARRY JPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • PILLAY-DASON, SUMITADIRECTORarm's length
  • PEARSON, SHAWNDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • PEARSON, JOYDIRECTORnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Lj Pearson Foundation — 83% granted to charities