TORONTO REHABILITATION INSTITUTE
Charitable organizationCore health care·190 ELIZABTEH ST. · R. FRASER ELLIOTT BLDG 1S-414 · TORONTO, ON · M5G 2C4·BN 880980461RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Toronto Rehabilitation Institute?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Toronto Rehabilitation Institute a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 880980461RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Toronto Rehabilitation Institute located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 190 ELIZABTEH ST., R. FRASER ELLIOTT BLDG 1S-414, TORONTO, ON, M5G 2C4. Source.
What does Toronto Rehabilitation Institute do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ON JULY 1 2011 UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK (UHN) BN 119259505 ACQUIRED THE ASSETS AND ASSUMED THE LIABILITIES OF TORONTO REHABILITATION INSTITUTE (TRI) FOR NIL PROCEEDS. TRI RESULTS INCLUDED ON THE UHN TAX RETURN. TRI IS A FULLY AFFILIATED TEACHING HOSPITAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO COMMITTED TO LEADERSHIP IN…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ON JULY 1 2011 UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK (UHN) BN 119259505 ACQUIRED THE ASSETS AND ASSUMED THE LIABILITIES OF TORONTO REHABILITATION INSTITUTE (TRI) FOR NIL PROCEEDS. TRI RESULTS INCLUDED ON THE UHN TAX RETURN. TRI IS A FULLY AFFILIATED TEACHING HOSPITAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO COMMITTED TO LEADERSHIP IN PATIENT CARE RESEARCH & EDUCATION WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE TERTIARY LEVEL OF ADULT REHABILITATION COMPLEX CONTUNING CARE AND LONG-TERM CARE. - PROVIDES A RANGE OF SPECALIZED REHABILITATION & COMPLEX CONTINUING CARE SERVICES FOR ADULTS WITH HEART DISEASE BRAIN & SPINAL CORD IN… Show more
ON JULY 1 2011 UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK (UHN) BN 119259505 ACQUIRED THE ASSETS AND ASSUMED THE LIABILITIES OF TORONTO REHABILITATION INSTITUTE (TRI) FOR NIL PROCEEDS. TRI RESULTS INCLUDED ON THE UHN TAX RETURN. TRI IS A FULLY AFFILIATED TEACHING HOSPITAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO COMMITTED TO LEADERSHIP IN PATIENT CARE RESEARCH & EDUCATION WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE TERTIARY LEVEL OF ADULT REHABILITATION COMPLEX CONTUNING CARE AND LONG-TERM CARE. - PROVIDES A RANGE OF SPECALIZED REHABILITATION & COMPLEX CONTINUING CARE SERVICES FOR ADULTS WITH HEART DISEASE BRAIN & SPINAL CORD INJURIES SEVERE & MULTIPLE AGE RELATED ILLNESSES OSTEOPOROSIS CANCER STROKE COMPLEX MEDICAL & DEGENERATIVE CONDITION SUCH AS CEREBRAL PALSY MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS & PARKINSON'S DISEASE. -ENGAGE IN RESEARCH TO GENERATE NEW KNOWLEDGE & PRACTICES THAT WILL HELP PEOPLE BUILD THEIR LIVES FOLLOWING DISABILITY ILLNESS & INJURY AS A RESULT OF THE AGING PROCESS. -EDUCATE THE REHABILITATION SPECIALISTS OF TODAY AND TOMORROW.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
18 directors reported · 18 of 18at arm's length
- BAKER, ROSSBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- CONNOR, DEANBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- FUKAKUSA, JANICEBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- HALPERN, TODDBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- KEDWELL, STUBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- MENKES, PETERBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- PENTLAND, LAWRENCEBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- PORTER, BRIANBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- REGEHR, CHERYLBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- ROSSANT, JANETBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
Show all 18 directors
- SHARKEY, SHIRLEEBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- VIRMANI, AJAYBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- WALLACE, PETERBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- WARREN, PAMELABOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- WATT, JAMIEBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- WRIGHT, CORNELLBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- YOUNG, TREVORBOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
- HUSTON, PATRICIABOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗