Skip to main content

BEYOND BORDERS INC./AU-DELA DES FRONTIERES INC.

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·900-400 ST MARY AVE · WINNIPEG, MB · R3C 4K5·BN 881521819RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$6K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Beyond Borders Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Beyond Borders Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 881521819RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Beyond Borders Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 900-400 ST MARY AVE, WINNIPEG, MB, R3C 4K5. Source.

What does Beyond Borders Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CHARITY PURPOSE IS TO ASSIST IN THE CREATION OF AN INTERNATIONAL SYSTEM OF JUSTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN'S ISSUES AND THE PROVISION OF PROTECTION OF YOUTH INDIVIDUALLY AND COLLECTIVELY REGARDLESS OF NATIONALITY OR CITIZENSHIP. DURING THE YEAR THE CHARITY COLLECTED DONATIONS TO BE USED TOWARDS PROMOTION THE…" Full program description.

How big is Beyond Borders Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $6K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE CHARITY PURPOSE IS TO ASSIST IN THE CREATION OF AN INTERNATIONAL SYSTEM OF JUSTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN'S ISSUES AND THE PROVISION OF PROTECTION OF YOUTH INDIVIDUALLY AND COLLECTIVELY REGARDLESS OF NATIONALITY OR CITIZENSHIP. DURING THE YEAR THE CHARITY COLLECTED DONATIONS TO BE USED TOWARDS PROMOTION THE CHARITY'S PURPOSE AND HAD A BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

New programs

NONE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$6K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • KRAHN-MATIAS, CHRISTINEDIRECTORarm's length
  • MERRICK, NICOLE DSPRESIDENTarm's length
  • AKERSTREAM, ARLYVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • HARASYM, SUSANTREASURERarm's length
  • MATAS, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • OLIVER, HEATHERSECRETARYarm's length
  • ROSENTHAL, JONATHANDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗