Skip to main content

CORONATION & DISTRICT HISTORICAL & MUSEUM SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 219 · CORONATION, AB · T0C 1C0·BN 882054471RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$5K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Coronation & District Historical & Museum Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Coronation & District Historical & Museum Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 882054471RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Coronation & District Historical & Museum Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 219, CORONATION, AB, T0C 1C0. Source.

What does Coronation & District Historical & Museum Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MAINTAIN EXISTING MUSEUM PROPERTY INCLUDING OUTSIDE CARE AND MAITENANCE OF PROPERTY. CONTINUE TO COLLECT HISTORICAL ITEMS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND DISPLAY. OPEN MUSEUM ONCE A WEEK DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS AND CONTINUE TO BE ON CALL FOR ANY VISITORS OR GROUPS WISHING TO TOUR FACILITYS. HOST AND ORGANIZE ALL…" Full program description.

How big is Coronation & District Historical & Museum Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $5K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

MAINTAIN EXISTING MUSEUM PROPERTY INCLUDING OUTSIDE CARE AND MAITENANCE OF PROPERTY. CONTINUE TO COLLECT HISTORICAL ITEMS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND DISPLAY. OPEN MUSEUM ONCE A WEEK DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS AND CONTINUE TO BE ON CALL FOR ANY VISITORS OR GROUPS WISHING TO TOUR FACILITYS. HOST AND ORGANIZE ALL ACTIVITIES FOR CANADA DAY CELEBRATION HELD EACH YEAR AT THE GROUNDS.

New programs

AGAIN THIS SUMMER WE WILL BE LOOKING AT HIRING A PART TIME EMPLOYEE TO MAN THE MUSEUM ONE DAY A WEEK. WE CONTINUE TO ALWAYS LOOK AT WAYS TO IMPROVE OUR GROUNDS SO THAT THE PROPERTY WILL AND CAN BE USED FOR MORE SOCIAL FUNCTIONS. WE WILL BE LOOKING AT FURTHER ENHANCMENTS WHICH MAY INCLUDE MORE PERMENENT STRUCTURES SUCH AS HARDTOP GAZEBOS MOUNTED ON CEMENT PADS SOME SHADE STRUCTURES AND OR PERMANENTLY FIXED TABLES. WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH OUR LOCAL GROUPS SUCH AS COMMUNITIES IN BLOOM MINOR SPORTS ETC BY OFFERING OUR SUPPORT AND OR ASSISTANCE WITH THEIR ONGOING PROJECTS. AS FUNDING TO THE… Show more

AGAIN THIS SUMMER WE WILL BE LOOKING AT HIRING A PART TIME EMPLOYEE TO MAN THE MUSEUM ONE DAY A WEEK. WE CONTINUE TO ALWAYS LOOK AT WAYS TO IMPROVE OUR GROUNDS SO THAT THE PROPERTY WILL AND CAN BE USED FOR MORE SOCIAL FUNCTIONS. WE WILL BE LOOKING AT FURTHER ENHANCMENTS WHICH MAY INCLUDE MORE PERMENENT STRUCTURES SUCH AS HARDTOP GAZEBOS MOUNTED ON CEMENT PADS SOME SHADE STRUCTURES AND OR PERMANENTLY FIXED TABLES. WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH OUR LOCAL GROUPS SUCH AS COMMUNITIES IN BLOOM MINOR SPORTS ETC BY OFFERING OUR SUPPORT AND OR ASSISTANCE WITH THEIR ONGOING PROJECTS. AS FUNDING TO THESE GROUPS HAS BEEN DECREASED BY THE TOWN OF CORONATION WE MAY BE LOOKING AT SOME FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH COMPLEATING SOME OF THEIR PROJECTS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$5K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 11 of 12at arm's length

  • COOK, SHELLEY GPRESIDENTarm's length
  • BULLICK, ELIZABETH AVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • MCKENZIE, DIXIE MTREASURERarm's length
  • ARMER, SHELLEY ASECRETARYarm's length
  • ZIMMER, JANET CDIRECTORarm's length
  • SMITH, SONJADIRECTOR
  • DOBOVICH, JEANETTEDIRECTORarm's length
  • CHECKEL, TRACYDIRECTORarm's length
  • BRIDGE, KAREN ISECRETARYarm's length
  • BRIDGE, KAREN IDIRECTORarm's length
  • MILN, CATHERINEDIRECTORarm's length
  • HEIDECKER, HELENDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗