THE SALMO WATERSHED STREAMKEEPERS SOCIETY
Charitable organizationEnvironment·BOX 718 · SALMO, BC · V0G 1Z0·BN 882556426RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$145K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 882556426RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 718, SALMO, BC, V0G 1Z0. Source.
What does The Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE SALMO WATERSHED STREAMKEEPERS SOCIETY PROVIDES ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP MONITORING RESEARCH RESTORATION AND REHABILITATION OF HABITAT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND AWARENESS AND ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE SALMO RIVER WATERSHED AND THE GREATER UPPER COLUMBIA RIVER BASIN. SPECIFICALLY: AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS CREEKSIDE…" Full program description.
How big is The Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $145K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE SALMO WATERSHED STREAMKEEPERS SOCIETY PROVIDES ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP MONITORING RESEARCH RESTORATION AND REHABILITATION OF HABITAT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND AWARENESS AND ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE SALMO RIVER WATERSHED AND THE GREATER UPPER COLUMBIA RIVER BASIN. SPECIFICALLY: AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS CREEKSIDE DEMONSTRATIONS WITH SCHOOL CHILDREN AND THE PUBLIC WATER QUALITY MONITORING INVASIVE PLANT CONTROL FISH HABITAT STRUCTURE MONITORING AND MAINTENANCE BULL TROUT INVENTORIES SALMON RESTORATION MINE SITE REMEDIATION AND STREAM FERTILIZATION PROGRAMS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$145K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)3%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
2%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
3%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
2%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
95%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $236K | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $193K | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $64K | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $169K | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $145K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- TSOLUM RIVER RESTORATION SOCIETY
MERVILLE, BC·revenue $205K
71¢to programs · T1
- PENINSULA STREAMS SOCIETY
NORTH SAANICH, BC·revenue $926K
79¢to programs · T1
- FRIENDS OF THE MARBLE RIVER
PORT MCNEILL, BC·revenue $159K
100¢to programs · T1
- SQUAMISH RIVER WATERSHED SOCIETY
SQUAMISH, BC·revenue $1.8M
97¢to programs · T1
- The Starfish Environmental Society
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $726K
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- ANDERSON, AUSTINDIRECTORarm's length
- QUEST, GARRYDIRECTORarm's length
- SEGALL, FARRELLDIRECTORarm's length
- BENNETT, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
- NELLESTIJN, ALICEDIRECTORarm's length
- ROBERTS, LESYADIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗