Culture pour tous
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·4750 AV HENRI-JULIEN · RB 050 · MONTREAL, QC · H2T 2C8·BN 882621311RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
88¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
12%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.4 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Culture pour tous?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Culture pour tous a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 882621311RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Culture pour tous located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4750 AV HENRI-JULIEN, RB 050, MONTREAL, QC, H2T 2C8. Source.
What does Culture pour tous do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ORGANISATION DES JOURNÉES DE LA CULTURE" Full program description.
How much of Culture pour tous's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 88¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ORGANISATION DES JOURNÉES DE LA CULTURE
New programs
HÉMI S PHÈRES VOLET SCOLAIRE UNE CHANSON À L'ECOLE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
88¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 88¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 88¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
12%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.4 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | $2.0M | — | — | — |
| 2020-10-31 | $2.2M | 83¢ | 17% | 0.5 yr |
| 2021-10-31 | $2.7M | — | — | 28.3 yr |
| 2022-10-31 | $2.4M | — | — | 0.4 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.0M | — | 17% | — |
| 2024-03-31 | — | 88¢ | 12% | 0.4 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- GOSSELIN, ÉRICPRÉSIDENTarm's length
- MARTINEZ, RACHELVParm's length
- VALLEE, MICHELPDGarm's length
- GODON, CLAUDEADMINarm's length
- LACERTE-LAMONTENE, CÉLINEADMINarm's length
- ASSAL, KARINEADMINarm's length
- DEMERS, PHILIPPEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗