OMRA SHELTER CORPORATION
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·1830 KILBORN AVE · OTTAWA, ON · K1H 6N4·BN 883429912RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$241K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Omra Shelter Corporation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Omra Shelter Corporation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 883429912RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Omra Shelter Corporation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1830 KILBORN AVE, OTTAWA, ON, K1H 6N4. Source.
What does Omra Shelter Corporation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. Provide monthly rent subsidies to recently-arrived refugees living in Ottawa who do not have enough income to rent an apartment. Rent subsidies are calculated based on family income and apartment rental costs and can last anywhere from 3 months to 4 years until the family is financially independent. This is the…" Full program description.
How big is Omra Shelter Corporation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $241K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. Provide monthly rent subsidies to recently-arrived refugees living in Ottawa who do not have enough income to rent an apartment. Rent subsidies are calculated based on family income and apartment rental costs and can last anywhere from 3 months to 4 years until the family is financially independent. This is the main activity of OMRA Shelter Corp. The goal is to give newcomers extended time to learn English or French or acquire other skills understand the Canadian culture and find either full or part-time jobs before they must assume the full market rent amount. There are no paid employ… Show more
1. Provide monthly rent subsidies to recently-arrived refugees living in Ottawa who do not have enough income to rent an apartment. Rent subsidies are calculated based on family income and apartment rental costs and can last anywhere from 3 months to 4 years until the family is financially independent. This is the main activity of OMRA Shelter Corp. The goal is to give newcomers extended time to learn English or French or acquire other skills understand the Canadian culture and find either full or part-time jobs before they must assume the full market rent amount. There are no paid employees only volunteers. 2. Provide start-up kits for refugee families on their move-in date to their new apartment consisting of small gently-used donated essential items. 3. Arrange that the family can obtain donated used furniture from one of the furniture banks in Ottawa and pay for the delivery of that furniture. 4. Arrange volunteer tutors to help individuals learn English to supplement the schooling they receive at an ESL/LINC school to try to speed up the time that English is learned so they can get a job and become financially independent.
New programs
Extend the existing portable rent subsidies and volunteer support to a broader audience of people vulnerable to homelessness (approved in a letter from CRA dated Dec 4 2024)/
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$241K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)52%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
52%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
48%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2022–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $143K | 16¢ | 84% | 103.4 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $188K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $241K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE GUESTHOUSE SHELTER
MIDLAND, ON·revenue $850K
—to programs · T1
- THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE SALVATION ARMY IN CANADA/CONSEIL DE DIRECTION DE L'ARMÉE DU SALUT DU CANADA
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $2.8M
90¢to programs · T1
- JOURNEY HOME COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
BURNABY, BC·revenue $2.0M
82¢to programs · T1
- INTERVAL HOUSE OF OTTAWA-MAISON INTERVAL D'OTTAWA
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $2.4M
82¢to programs · T1
- THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE SALVATION ARMY IN CANADA/CONSEIL DE DIRECTION DE L'ARMÉE DU SALUT DU CANADA
ST. JOHN'S, NL·revenue $2.3M
93¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length
- Rigby, MariaPresidentarm's length
- Buckley, CarolVice-Presidentarm's length
- Redekop, LindaSecretaryarm's length
- Dyck, DoreenTreasurerarm's length
- Pestieau, CarolineDirectorarm's length
- Rietschlin, DonnaDirectorarm's length
- Walker, KarenDirectorarm's length
- Khawari, AmenaDirectorarm's length
- Bruno, JuliaDirectorarm's length
- Dale, StephenDirectorarm's length
Show all 13 directors
- Sadiqi, AminDirectorarm's length
- Shutler, RonDirectorarm's length
- McIntyre, JimDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗