Skip to main content

CENTRAL OKANAGAN REGION NUTRITION SOCIETY

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·630 WELKE RD · KELOWNA, BC · V1W 1A7·BN 883613119RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$412K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Central Okanagan Region Nutrition Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Central Okanagan Region Nutrition Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 883613119RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Central Okanagan Region Nutrition Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 630 WELKE RD, KELOWNA, BC, V1W 1A7. Source.

What does Central Okanagan Region Nutrition Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The charitable activities this program is engaged in is the delivery of hot and cold and frozen meals 6 days each week to homebound seniors and disabled persons in the Central Okanagan. Volunteers are the backbone of this delivery service and our 57 volunteers including Seniors students retirees working…" Full program description.

How big is Central Okanagan Region Nutrition Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $412K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The charitable activities this program is engaged in is the delivery of hot and cold and frozen meals 6 days each week to homebound seniors and disabled persons in the Central Okanagan. Volunteers are the backbone of this delivery service and our 57 volunteers including Seniors students retirees working individuals and developmentally challenged persons delivering meals with their caregivers delivered meals in all seasons to clients' homes. The program operates with minimum donations from clients and donations from the public. We also receive various grants to assist with program adm… Show more

The charitable activities this program is engaged in is the delivery of hot and cold and frozen meals 6 days each week to homebound seniors and disabled persons in the Central Okanagan. Volunteers are the backbone of this delivery service and our 57 volunteers including Seniors students retirees working individuals and developmentally challenged persons delivering meals with their caregivers delivered meals in all seasons to clients' homes. The program operates with minimum donations from clients and donations from the public. We also receive various grants to assist with program administration and help subsidize clients who can not afford the minimum donation.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$412K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

8%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

9%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    8%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    9%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    83%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • MCGREGOR, BOBDIRECTORarm's length
  • THOMSON, STEVEPRESIDENTarm's length
  • SWITALSKI, BRIGITTASECRETARYarm's length
  • GODSELL, SALLYDIRECTORarm's length
  • KATNICH, HELENPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
  • CARTER, AUDREYTREASURERarm's length
  • PEREZ-LEFEVRE, LILIANADIRECTORarm's length
  • SOMERVILLE, WAYNEDIRECTORarm's length
  • KOWALYSHYN, SANDIDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCCOUBREY, DAVEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Central Okanagan Region… — F2024 filing, finances & board