Skip to main content

Association de la communauté noire de l'ouest de l'île/West Island Black Community Association inc.

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·48C 4E AV S · ROXBORO, QC · H8Y 2M2·BN 884314766RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$388K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Association de la communauté noire de l'ouest de l'île?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Association de la communauté noire de l'ouest de l'île a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 884314766RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Association de la communauté noire de l'ouest de l'île located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 48C 4E AV S, ROXBORO, QC, H8Y 2M2. Source.

What does Association de la communauté noire de l'ouest de l'île do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ongoing programs" Full program description.

How big is Association de la communauté noire de l'ouest de l'île?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $388K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ongoing programs

New programs

Saturday Morning Tutorials: When: Saturdays from 10am to noon (via Zoom) Cost: Free registration & tutoringScholarship Program: Three (3) awards will be given to eligible students as follows: One student in his /her final year of High School and who has gained admission to CEGEP. One student in or newly admitted to CEGEP or gained admission to university.One student in or newly admitted Vocational or Adult Education. Black Girls Gather Book Club (BGG): Ages 13 to 17 When: Thursdays 6pm to 8pm (via Zoom) Cost: Free registration books & workshops Free Legal Clinic: When: When needed Cost: Donat… Show more

Saturday Morning Tutorials: When: Saturdays from 10am to noon (via Zoom) Cost: Free registration & tutoringScholarship Program: Three (3) awards will be given to eligible students as follows: One student in his /her final year of High School and who has gained admission to CEGEP. One student in or newly admitted to CEGEP or gained admission to university.One student in or newly admitted Vocational or Adult Education. Black Girls Gather Book Club (BGG): Ages 13 to 17 When: Thursdays 6pm to 8pm (via Zoom) Cost: Free registration books & workshops Free Legal Clinic: When: When needed Cost: Donations are welcome Youth / Mentoring Group: Ages 11 to 25 Last Saturday of each month Cost: Free Domino Club: When: Friday evenings after 10pm Senior Surf: (empowers seniors to use everyday electronics) When: Tuesdays from 6pm to 8pm (via Zoom) Cost: Free Senior Fit: (exercise program) When: Tuesdays & Thursdays (via Zoom) Cost: Free Staying Power: (support group for mature women) When: Every 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from 8:30pm to 9:30pm (via Zoom) Cost: Free Confronting Racism: (group for non-Blacks to learn to be better allies to the Black Community & to understand their whiteprivilege) When: Tuesdays from 6pm to 8pm (via Zoom) Cost: Free Nouveaux programmes Senior Meal: Provides nutritious meals to seniors.Holiday Meal Giveaway: 2000 2100 Provides meals to families during the Christmas holiday. Maasai Mentoring for boys Mentoring for boys between 11-19 years of age. Robotics/Stem program: For Black youths between 9-19 years of age.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$388K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

79%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

17%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    79%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    17%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    4%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length

  • Lee, JoanPresidentnot at arm's length
  • Baylis, FrankVice-Presidentnot at arm's length
  • Doig, MichaelTreasurernot at arm's length
  • Lamoth, MarshaSecretarynot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Association de la… — F2024 filing, finances & board