BONNE BAY PASTORAL CHARGE
Charitable organizationChristianity·PO BOX 89 · 28 BACK ROAD · WOODY POINT, NL · A0K 1P0·BN 884379421RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$38K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Bonne Bay Pastoral Charge?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Bonne Bay Pastoral Charge a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 884379421RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Bonne Bay Pastoral Charge located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 89, 28 BACK ROAD, WOODY POINT, NL, A0K 1P0. Source.
What does Bonne Bay Pastoral Charge do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THIS CHARITY COMPRISES OF TWO UNITED CHURCHES LOCATED IN TWO SEPARATE COMMUNITIES THAT ARE APPROXIMATELY 60 KMS. APART. THE PERFORMING OF MARRIAGES BAPTISMS AND BURIALS IS PROVIDED. THE CHARITY PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE NATIONAL CHURCH BODY THROUGH ASSESSMENT MONEY AND THROUGH SUPPORT FOR MISSION AND SERVICE WHICH…" Full program description.
How big is Bonne Bay Pastoral Charge?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $38K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THIS CHARITY COMPRISES OF TWO UNITED CHURCHES LOCATED IN TWO SEPARATE COMMUNITIES THAT ARE APPROXIMATELY 60 KMS. APART. THE PERFORMING OF MARRIAGES BAPTISMS AND BURIALS IS PROVIDED. THE CHARITY PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE NATIONAL CHURCH BODY THROUGH ASSESSMENT MONEY AND THROUGH SUPPORT FOR MISSION AND SERVICE WHICH ASSISTS PEOPLE ALL OVER THE WORLD. ALSO CHURCH SERVICES ARE HELD FREQUENTLY IN BOTH CHURCHES BY LAY MINISTERS AND OCCASIONALLY ORDAINED CLERGY. THIS YEAR THE CHURCHES HAVE BEEN PROVIDING FOOD AND SUNDRIES TO THE PENTECOSTAL CHURCH FOR THEIR FOOD PANTRY. MEMBERS HAVE BEEN VISITING TH… Show more
THIS CHARITY COMPRISES OF TWO UNITED CHURCHES LOCATED IN TWO SEPARATE COMMUNITIES THAT ARE APPROXIMATELY 60 KMS. APART. THE PERFORMING OF MARRIAGES BAPTISMS AND BURIALS IS PROVIDED. THE CHARITY PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE NATIONAL CHURCH BODY THROUGH ASSESSMENT MONEY AND THROUGH SUPPORT FOR MISSION AND SERVICE WHICH ASSISTS PEOPLE ALL OVER THE WORLD. ALSO CHURCH SERVICES ARE HELD FREQUENTLY IN BOTH CHURCHES BY LAY MINISTERS AND OCCASIONALLY ORDAINED CLERGY. THIS YEAR THE CHURCHES HAVE BEEN PROVIDING FOOD AND SUNDRIES TO THE PENTECOSTAL CHURCH FOR THEIR FOOD PANTRY. MEMBERS HAVE BEEN VISITING THE ELDERLY ON A REGULAR BASIS AND PROVIDING GOSPEL MUSIC TO ALL FAITHS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$38K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)82%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
82%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
18%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $129K | 100¢ | — | 8.1 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $25K | 100¢ | — | 154.9 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $33K | 100¢ | — | 103.5 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $33K | 100¢ | — | 19.2 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $31K | 100¢ | — | 58.1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $38K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- BOUNDARY PASTORAL CHARGE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA
GRAND FORKS, BC·revenue $115K
—to programs · T1
- BOWEN ISLAND PASTORAL CHARGE
BOWEN ISLAND, BC·revenue $278K
23¢to programs · T1
- SEELEY'S BAY PASTORAL CHARGE
SEELEYS BAY, ON·revenue $162K
—to programs · T1
- MOUNT HOPE CASE PASTORAL CHARGE
MOUNT HOPE, ON·revenue $267K
13¢to programs · T1
- MARGAREE PASTORAL CHARGE
BELLE COTE, NS·revenue $145K
38¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗