PARO CENTRE FOR WOMEN'S ENTERPRISE
Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·201 - 34 CUMBERLAND ST N · THUNDER BAY, ON · P7A 4L3·BN 885208777RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$5.3M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Paro Centre for Women's Enterprise?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Paro Centre for Women's Enterprise a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 885208777RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Paro Centre for Women's Enterprise located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 201 - 34 CUMBERLAND ST N, THUNDER BAY, ON, P7A 4L3. Source.
What does Paro Centre for Women's Enterprise do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MEMBERSHIP TO NETWORK/SUPPORT SMALL MICRO-ENTERPRISES & FOR PEER LENDING TO CIRCLE MEMBERS. TRAINING OF WOMEN TO HELP THEM DEVELOP THEIR BUSINESS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE & SUPPORT. SELF-EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM WITH GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO ASSIST WOMEN IN DEVELOPING THEIR BUSINESS WITH COUNSELLING ONGOING FINANCIAL…" Full program description.
How big is Paro Centre for Women's Enterprise?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $5.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
MEMBERSHIP TO NETWORK/SUPPORT SMALL MICRO-ENTERPRISES & FOR PEER LENDING TO CIRCLE MEMBERS. TRAINING OF WOMEN TO HELP THEM DEVELOP THEIR BUSINESS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE & SUPPORT. SELF-EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM WITH GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO ASSIST WOMEN IN DEVELOPING THEIR BUSINESS WITH COUNSELLING ONGOING FINANCIAL SUPPORT & PHYSICAL PRESENCE. WORKSHOPS TO SOLICIT COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO TAKE ACTION AND ASSIST WITH PROBLEM SOLVING. MICRO-BUSINESS RESOURCE CENTRE & LIBRARY. A PROJECT TO TRAIN WOMEN ON HOW TO MARKET THEIR PRODUCTS AND HOW TO OPERATE A RETAIL STORE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$5.3M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
93%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
93%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
7%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $1.6M | 92¢ | 8% | 0.5 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $2.1M | 91¢ | 9% | 0.6 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $2.9M | 94¢ | 6% | 0.5 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $2.3M | 93¢ | 7% | 0.8 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $3.4M | 94¢ | 6% | 0.7 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $5.3M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Women's Economic Council / Conseil Economique Des Femmes
SURREY, BC·revenue $1.7M
100¢to programs · T1
- Fora: Network for Change
TORONTO, ON·revenue $919K3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
78¢to programs · T1
- BUCKMASTER'S CIRCLE COMMUNITY CENTER INC.
ST JOHN'S, NL·revenue $435K
94¢to programs · T1
- CAREER EDUCATION SOCIETY OF BC
PORT ALBERNI, BC·revenue $400K
68¢to programs · T1
- BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS ASSOCIATION OF GRANDE PRAIRIE & AREA
GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $447K
32¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- COLLINS, LEVINAPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
- SABO-BANDIERA, MARYTREASURERarm's length
- RICHER, JODI ROSEDIRECTORarm's length
- PARR, ANNEPRESIDENTarm's length
- BROWN, DONNAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- SHEWCHUK, DORRISSECRETARYarm's length
- REILLY, SUMMERDIRECTORarm's length
- WATSON, HOLLYDIRECTORarm's length
- KEGO, JULIETDIRECTORarm's length
- GONKO, ANDRYANNADIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗