Skip to main content

S N Y P (SPAY NEUTER YOUR PET)

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·PO BOX 336 · HOPE, BC · V0X 1L0·BN 885230821RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to S N Y P (Spay Neuter Your Pet)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is S N Y P (Spay Neuter Your Pet) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 885230821RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is S N Y P (Spay Neuter Your Pet) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 336, HOPE, BC, V0X 1L0. Source.

What does S N Y P (Spay Neuter Your Pet) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SNYP PROVIDES FUNDING BASED ON CLIENT FINANCIAL NEED TO SPAY/NEUTER CATS & DOGS IN OUR COMMUNITY. THE FUNDING FORMULA IS AS FOLLOWS: 17% COST FROM OUR LOCAL VETERINARIAN 33% COST FROM THE CLIENT & 50% COST FROM SNYP. ADDITIONAL FUNDING IS PROVIDED BY SNYP FOR CLIENTS WHO ARE IN GREATER FINANCIAL NEED FOR SPAY/NEUTER…" Full program description.

How much of S N Y P (Spay Neuter Your Pet)'s spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is S N Y P (Spay Neuter Your Pet)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

SNYP PROVIDES FUNDING BASED ON CLIENT FINANCIAL NEED TO SPAY/NEUTER CATS & DOGS IN OUR COMMUNITY. THE FUNDING FORMULA IS AS FOLLOWS: 17% COST FROM OUR LOCAL VETERINARIAN 33% COST FROM THE CLIENT & 50% COST FROM SNYP. ADDITIONAL FUNDING IS PROVIDED BY SNYP FOR CLIENTS WHO ARE IN GREATER FINANCIAL NEED FOR SPAY/NEUTER PROCEDURES. SNYP ALSO OFFERS FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR CLIENTS TO COVER THE COST OF 1ST VACCINES BOOSTER VACCINES & SOME EMERGENCY SURGERIES. SNYP CONSISTS OF 5 VOLUNTEERS WHO FUNDRAISE AND TAKE CALLS FROM CLIENTS INTERESTED IN ACCESSING THE SNYP SPAY/NEUTER PROGRAM THROUGH OUR LOCAL… Show more

SNYP PROVIDES FUNDING BASED ON CLIENT FINANCIAL NEED TO SPAY/NEUTER CATS & DOGS IN OUR COMMUNITY. THE FUNDING FORMULA IS AS FOLLOWS: 17% COST FROM OUR LOCAL VETERINARIAN 33% COST FROM THE CLIENT & 50% COST FROM SNYP. ADDITIONAL FUNDING IS PROVIDED BY SNYP FOR CLIENTS WHO ARE IN GREATER FINANCIAL NEED FOR SPAY/NEUTER PROCEDURES. SNYP ALSO OFFERS FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR CLIENTS TO COVER THE COST OF 1ST VACCINES BOOSTER VACCINES & SOME EMERGENCY SURGERIES. SNYP CONSISTS OF 5 VOLUNTEERS WHO FUNDRAISE AND TAKE CALLS FROM CLIENTS INTERESTED IN ACCESSING THE SNYP SPAY/NEUTER PROGRAM THROUGH OUR LOCAL VETERINARIAN. OUR VOLUNTEERS ALSO DELIVER FREE COUPONS FOR SPAY/NEUTER PROCEDURES FOR THE UNHOUSED IN OUR COMMUNITY & DELIVER ADVERTISING LEAFLETS THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    5%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    95%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length

  • ANDERSON, YOLANDE DCHAIRPERSONnot at arm's length
  • FOSSUM, PAULASECRETARYnot at arm's length
  • KRASZLANY, WENDY JTREASURERarm's length
  • APPLEBY, PATRICIADIRECTORarm's length
  • NEWBIGGING, PAULINEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗